Defender Source Forum banner

21 - 32 of 32 Posts

·
Premium Member
Joined
·
10,745 Posts
You could turn them around to try and create a venturi effect I would guess. I can run a simulation with the software that I have to see if it would work if people are interested.
They aren’t perfect symmetrical. So that’s not gonna work.Now if LR had made the square....
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
32 Posts
Discussion Starter #22
I printed the upper wing vents in PLA and then lightly coated them in thin resin to prevent warping. They still warped. It's just a matter of time before the printed parts shrink due to heat.

I've also printed several guns in PLA and PETG and they have all warped from heat. I've taken to just making molds in PLA and then skinning them in carbon fiber. Works pretty well.
Try ABS if your printer supports it. It's a pain in the ass to get settings just right and you need to print in enclosure but definitely holds up better than PLA.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
32 Posts
Discussion Starter #23
All, i have been swamped at work. will try to update the file today with the beveled lower edge and send out to all of you who wanted it.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
569 Posts
PETG is what you're going to want if you have high heat. Interface between metal and PLA will likely warp. And PLA inside the passenger cabin will warp for SURE.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
32 Posts
Discussion Starter #26
All, sorry for the delay. Those of us that weren't laid off ended up with 4x the work. Just thankful to still be employed. So...I made a few modifications to keep water on the lower rim from running in. i didn't like the way the beveled edge made it look so i shifted the fins in the back so the lower fin touches the bottom and keeps water from running in the intake. i have had my PLA (printed at 50% infill) prototype on for 3 months now in Houston 100 degree weather with no issues. Would still print in PETG or ABS if you can. emailing out to those requested now. Let me know how it goes.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
569 Posts
As far as "easy" filaments, PETG is the only one that will have a remote chance to holding up to heat. But to do it properly, an ABS print is where it's at - but that's much more finicky to get done.
 
21 - 32 of 32 Posts
Top