Defender Source

Defender Source (http://www.defendersource.com/forum/)
-   For Sale - Parts (http://www.defendersource.com/forum/f9/)
-   -   FS: New Diesel Spin-on Filter Assemblies (http://www.defendersource.com/forum/f9/fs-new-diesel-spin-on-filter-assemblies-60748.html)

rdavisinva March 18th, 2015 01:42 PM

FS: New Diesel Spin-on Filter Assemblies
 
3 Attachment(s)
For Sale new Diesel Fuel Filters for All diesel Land Rovers just in from Germany.

Spin-on filter head with 16MM X 1.5 filter element included.

Ideal if you have a 2.25 or 2.5 Diesel and want to upgrade to a spin-on and leave the sandwich filter O-ring ordeal behind you.

This uses the same filter as the Land Rover TDI and comes with all the fittings copper washers.
Can be arranged for the inlet and outlet to be on the same side or opposite sides, so can be mounted in most any location. Barb fittings take 8mm (5/16") fuel line.

$69.99 + 13.00 Shipping via Flat Rate Box in all 50 states (USA).
For outside USA, PM me your FULL mailing address so I can get an exact quote.
Payment via paypal gift.
If you use a standard payment, you must add the paypal fees.

rdavisinva March 18th, 2015 01:47 PM

Most common of all spin-on filter elements used worldwide.
List of manufacturer part numbers for this filter element:
ALFA ROMEO 71736113
ALFA ROMEO 71736116
ALFA ROMEO 71736119
ALFA ROMEO 46773577
ALFA ROMEO 9950443
ALFA ROMEO 60507208
ALFA ROMEO 116760469602
ALFA ROMEO 116760469601
ALFA ROMEO 116760469600
AUDI - VW 068 127 177 B
AUDI - VW 068 127 177
FIAT 60732867
FIAT 994 4921
FIAT 74434895
FIAT 9936891
FIAT 82406319
FIAT 79075882
FIAT 74035556
FIAT 5981936
FIAT 5962400
FIAT 5951661
FIAT 4814454
FIAT 4813127
FIAT 4795601
FIAT 4764725
FIAT 1930010
FIAT 1902138
MAHLE KC 38
MAHLE KC 18
MAHLE KC 32
MAHLE KC 43
MAHLE KC 68
MAPCO 63110
MEYLE 100 127 0005
PUROLATOR F 57729
PUROLATOR F 57805
PUROLATOR F 60217
PUROLATOR F 68000
PUROLATOR PER 248 F
PUROLATOR PER 152 FO
PUROLATOR PER 152 F
PUROLATOR PER 152
PUROLATOR F 78367
PUROLATOR F60152
PUROLATOR F 67803
PUROLATOR F 57721
PUROLATOR F 57248
Napa 3472, Wix 33472, 33472MP, Fram: P1145A, P3522, P3522A, P4587, P7510, P7512, P7701, P8043, PS8428, PS8787, Volvo: 860874-7, 1141572-6, Baldwin: BF1226, BF7921, Carquest 86472, FORD - MOTORCRAFT - FOMOCO 1145 7434058
FORD - MOTORCRAFT - FOMOCO 1145 7434105
FORD - MOTORCRAFT - FOMOCO 0450 133003
FORD - MOTORCRAFT - FOMOCO 8784 0509
FORD - MOTORCRAFT - FOMOCO EFG 048
FORD - MOTORCRAFT - FOMOCO EFG 057
FORD - MOTORCRAFT - FOMOCO T81D C9150 BA
FORD - MOTORCRAFT - FOMOCO 6135 130
FORD - MOTORCRAFT - FOMOCO 5020 403
FORD - MOTORCRAFT - FOMOCO FD-784-A
FORD - MOTORCRAFT - FOMOCO EFG 035
FORD - MOTORCRAFT - FOMOCO F 0 NN 9176 BA
FORD - MOTORCRAFT - FOMOCO 5010 462
FORD - MOTORCRAFT - FOMOCO 5012 582
FREIGHTLINER ABP/N10G-FS1251
GM - GENERAL MOTORS 93156288
OSCH 1 457 434 173
BOSCH 1 457 434 107
BOSCH 1 457 434 094
BOSCH 1 457 434 099
BOSCH 1 457 434 101
BOSCH 1 457 434 106-30N
BOSCH 1 457 434 110
BOSCH 1 457 434 113
BOSCH 1 457 434 119
BOSCH 1 457 434 121
BOSCH 1 457 434 150
BOSCH 1 457 434 151
BOSCH 1 457 434 156
BOSCH 1 457 434 174
BOSCH 1 457 434 106
BOSCH 1 457 434 166
CHAMP FS 50
CHAMP FP 587 F
CHAMP FS 122
CHAMPION L 112
CHAMPION L 111
CHAMPION L 113
CROSLAND 5006
DELPHI FF0056
DELPHI FF0105
DELPHI FF0054
DELPHI - AC DELCO XD 77
DELPHI - AC DELCO XD 9043 E
DELPHI - AC DELCO TP 1069
DELPHI - AC DELCO XD 67
FEBI - BILSTEIN 17660
FLEETGUARD - CUMMINS FF 42006
FLEETGUARD - CUMMINS FF-5060
FLEETGUARD - CUMMINS FS-1276
FLEETGUARD - CUMMINS FF-5135
FLEETGUARD - CUMMINS FF 5135
FRAM P-5498
FRAM P-5905
FRAM P-4183
FRAM P-8043
HENGST H 70 WK 02
KNECHT AWK 126
KNECHT AWK 126/1
KNECHT FB 650
LUCAS HDF 496
LUCAS 496
LUCAS 7176/496
LUCAS 7176/496 A
LUCAS 7111/496
LUCAS 7176/496
LUCAS 7176/496 A
LUCAS HDF 496
M FILTER MP 462
MAHLE KC 18
MAHLE KC 32
MAHLE KC 38
MAHLE KC 43
MAHLE KC 68
MANITOU 109 985
MAPCO 63110
MASSEY-FERGUSON 3 638 291 M
MASSEY-FERGUSON 3 638 291 M 1
MECALAC E537A0016
MEYLE 100 127 0005
MONARK DIESEL 30 789 106
MOTAQUIP AAPCO VFF 105
MOTAQUIP AAPCO VFF 278
MOTORCRAFT EFG 035
MOTORCRAFT EFG 048
MOTORCRAFT EFG 057
NEW HOLLAND 1930010
NEW HOLLAND 8780 0220
OPEL 813 565
OPEL 90 016 800
PBR BG-1534
PBR BG-1569
PBR BG-1584
PERKINS 26 560 608
PERKINS 26 561 118
PERMATIC MECAFILTER ELG 5204
PERMATIC MECAFILTER GF 282
PEUGEOT 1906-60
PURFLUX CS 183
PURFLUX CS 197
PURFLUX CS 197 A
PURFLUX CS 197 B
PURFLUX CS 412
PURFLUX CS 412 B
PURFLUX CS 454
PURFLUX CS 469
PURFLUX CS498
PURFLUX CS 701
PUROLATOR F 57248
PUROLATOR F 57721
PUROLATOR F 57729
PUROLATOR F 57805
PUROLATOR F60152
PUROLATOR F 67803
PUROLATOR F 68000
PUROLATOR F 78367
PUROLATOR PER 152
PUROLATOR PER 152 F
PUROLATOR PER 152 FO
PUROLATOR PER 248 F
RENAULT 7 700 668 711
RENAULT 7 700 700 092
RENAULT 7 701 030 195
RENAULT 7 701 030 546
RENAULT 7 701 668 711
RENAULT TRUCKS 5 001 846 099
RENAULT TRUCKS 5 001 850 947
RENAULT TRUCKS 7 700 700 092
RENAULT TRUCKS 7 701 030 546
ROVER AEK 2147 L
ROVER AEU 2147 L
RYCO Z118
SAVARA 9.28.327.17
SAVARA SN 327
SAVARA SN 468
SAVARA SN 563
SAVARA SN 602
SCHAEFF 5.411.656.301
SCHAEFF 5.568.656.484
SCHUPP - SF FILTER SK 3820
SEAT 000 446 5121
SOFIMA S 8500 NR
SOPARIS CVN 9249
SOPARIS CVN 9266
STILL 0 141 762
STILL 1 141 762
STILL 141 762
TECALEMIT FF 5332
TECNECO GS 110
TECNECO GS 57
TECNECO GS 58
TECNOCAR RN 110
TECNOCAR RN 110 B
TECNOCAR RN 231
TECNOCAR RN 234
TECNOCAR RN 57 B
TECNOCAR RN 58 B
TEHO FILTER 6206
TJ FILTERS FF 5332
UFI 24 351 00
UFI 24 355 01
UNICO FI 8155/2
UNICO FI 8159/2
UNIPART GFE 5297
UNIPART GFE 5304
VOLVO 1257201
VOLVO 1257201-2
VOLVO 3976655
VOLVO 39766555
VOLVO 3976655-5
VOLVO 829993
VOLVO 829993-5
VOLVO 829 993-5
VW - AUDI 068 127 177
VW - AUDI 068 127 177 B
WIX 33472
WIX WF8042
WIX WF8181
WYTWORNIA FILTROW PDS-71
YALE 580004421
YUIL FILTERS YFF-008
YUIL FILTERS YFG-012

transientmechanic March 18th, 2015 01:57 PM

That's a nice product at a good price.

Overlander March 18th, 2015 02:34 PM

another benefit of having 2 out ports is you can plumb a fuel burning heater straight off the 2nd port instead of going all the way to the tank.

Greenbull March 18th, 2015 03:00 PM

AWesome idea for my defender webasto setup!:grin

Overlander March 18th, 2015 03:07 PM

just remember that the install manual says that the webasto must be the highest point in the fuel line, so filter needs to be lower. works generally better off the separator on the frame if you install the primary filter in the stock location on the wing. webasto's are sensitive to trapped air in the line.

rdavisinva March 18th, 2015 08:04 PM

2 left if anyone needs one.

Jim-ME March 19th, 2015 04:43 AM

PM sent

rovertrader March 19th, 2015 05:53 AM

PM sent

rdavisinva March 19th, 2015 10:27 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Jim-ME (Post 620982)
PM sent

PM reply with purchase details sent.

rdavisinva March 19th, 2015 12:23 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by rovertrader (Post 620986)
PM sent

PM reply with purchase details sent.

rdavisinva March 20th, 2015 08:02 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Jim-ME (Post 620982)
PM sent

Shipped.

rdavisinva March 25th, 2015 08:23 PM

1 available.

rdavisinva March 25th, 2015 09:29 PM

Last one.

rdavisinva March 26th, 2015 07:43 AM

Very last one.

fishy69 March 26th, 2015 07:51 AM

PM sent

rdavisinva March 28th, 2015 09:41 AM

Shipped.
Found one more in my extra spares if anyone needs it.
Otherwise will keep it for the Iveco engine project.

rdavisinva April 13th, 2015 09:35 PM

Never heard back from the buyer of the last one and now have a total of 3 in stock with the straight fittings.
A must for anyone needing to replace one of the early sandwich style filters.

down_shift April 13th, 2015 09:53 PM

General question. Down to what micron does the 300 Tdi like its fuel filtered? 2, 10 or 30?

rdavisinva April 14th, 2015 11:03 PM

The OEM filter is 8-10 micron.
First batch sold out.
Just got 6 more in and this will be it for awhile.

rdavisinva April 15th, 2015 07:44 PM

2 left if anyone needs one.
Easy replacement compared to the earlier sandwich style filter.
Comes with a new filter and fittings ready to install.

icnsltmfg April 15th, 2015 09:43 PM

PM Sent...

Spartan-rover April 16th, 2015 07:39 PM

Pm sent

LostChord April 16th, 2015 09:03 PM

Pm sent

Thanks

- brian

rdavisinva April 23rd, 2015 02:02 PM

3 available.

rdavisinva April 30th, 2015 07:24 PM

2 Available.

Spartan-rover April 30th, 2015 09:55 PM

Just received mine. Looks great Robert. Thanks for making these available.

rdavisinva April 30th, 2015 10:02 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Spartan-rover (Post 633546)
Just received mine. Looks great Robert. Thanks for making these available.

Yes the mark ups I add-on just cover the shipping from Europe to break even for forum members.
Then I add a nice filter element...
Use it in good health for your ride.

That leaves several more available if anyone needs one.

LostChord May 1st, 2015 08:08 AM

Received yesterday - looks great.

Thanks Robert!

rdavisinva May 1st, 2015 11:22 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by LostChord (Post 633587)
Received yesterday - looks great.

Thanks Robert!

Excellent.

2 Available.

rdavisinva May 1st, 2015 06:58 PM

2 left for members.

rdavisinva May 2nd, 2015 08:09 AM

Last one is up for grabs.

rdavisinva May 3rd, 2015 10:36 AM

Last one.

rdavisinva May 4th, 2015 10:09 AM

Last one is up for grabs.

rdavisinva May 7th, 2015 09:18 PM

Last one.

rdavisinva May 10th, 2015 02:00 PM

Last one.

Spartan-rover May 10th, 2015 03:10 PM

These a very well built. Much nicer than OEM.

Jim-ME May 11th, 2015 07:17 AM

I am very impressed with the one I purchased but I'm still trying to figure out what is involved to mount the spill rail/fuel tank return lines.
Jim

rdavisinva May 11th, 2015 09:57 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Jim-ME (Post 636092)
I am very impressed with the one I purchased but I'm still trying to figure out what is involved to mount the spill rail/fuel tank return lines.
Jim

Jim:
Define "figure out what is involved to mount the spill rail/fuel tank return lines".

The optimal fuel routing is to go from the tank to a sedimenter, to an optional 12V pump (if you want a self bleeding fuel system), to the lift pump, to the fuel filter, IP, the return joins with the injector spill over and goes back to the tank.

If you had a 2.5 sandwich filter, on many of the 2.5 and 2.5 TD models, the return line joins with the injector spill over and routes into an inlet port on the sandwich filter, then an outlet from the same sandwich filter goes back to the fuel tank to provide fuel return.

I don't like this routing and years ago when I worked are the LR dealership changed the routing on many of the vehicles to match the optimal routing described above without issue.
The reason for this is air in the fuel system gets recirculated through the filter and back into the IP a number of times before finally making it's way down the return line into the tank.
This makes bleeding the fuel system very difficult at best without a 12V fuel pump.

rdavisinva May 22nd, 2015 03:44 PM

2 available.


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 07:00 AM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.