FS: New Diesel Spin-on Filter Assemblies - Defender Source
Defender Source  

Go Back   Defender Source > Classifieds > For Sale - Parts

Join the Defender Source Community Today
Reply
 
Thread Tools
  #1  
Old March 18th, 2015, 01:42 PM
rdavisinva's Avatar
rdavisinva
Status: Offline
Robert Davis
N/A
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: USA
Posts: 5,184
FS: New Diesel Spin-on Filter Assemblies

For Sale new Diesel Fuel Filters for All diesel Land Rovers just in from Germany.

Spin-on filter head with 16MM X 1.5 filter element included.

Ideal if you have a 2.25 or 2.5 Diesel and want to upgrade to a spin-on and leave the sandwich filter O-ring ordeal behind you.

This uses the same filter as the Land Rover TDI and comes with all the fittings copper washers.
Can be arranged for the inlet and outlet to be on the same side or opposite sides, so can be mounted in most any location. Barb fittings take 8mm (5/16") fuel line.

$69.99 + 13.00 Shipping via Flat Rate Box in all 50 states (USA).
For outside USA, PM me your FULL mailing address so I can get an exact quote.
Payment via paypal gift.
If you use a standard payment, you must add the paypal fees.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	P1010037.jpg
Views:	221
Size:	69.0 KB
ID:	116347   Click image for larger version

Name:	P1010038.jpg
Views:	222
Size:	69.9 KB
ID:	116348  

Click image for larger version

Name:	P1010039.jpg
Views:	204
Size:	75.9 KB
ID:	116349  
__________________
RDavisinVA

Uncle "Richard" Douglas has a Land Rover with big wheels that never gets stuck... until he breaks something so it won't go. Uncle Douglas always breaks something. - Anna Crowther at the Conclave 2012 (AKA Carburetor Neck)
Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
  #2  
Old March 18th, 2015, 01:47 PM
rdavisinva's Avatar
rdavisinva
Status: Offline
Robert Davis
N/A
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: USA
Posts: 5,184
Most common of all spin-on filter elements used worldwide.
List of manufacturer part numbers for this filter element:
ALFA ROMEO 71736113
ALFA ROMEO 71736116
ALFA ROMEO 71736119
ALFA ROMEO 46773577
ALFA ROMEO 9950443
ALFA ROMEO 60507208
ALFA ROMEO 116760469602
ALFA ROMEO 116760469601
ALFA ROMEO 116760469600
AUDI - VW 068 127 177 B
AUDI - VW 068 127 177
FIAT 60732867
FIAT 994 4921
FIAT 74434895
FIAT 9936891
FIAT 82406319
FIAT 79075882
FIAT 74035556
FIAT 5981936
FIAT 5962400
FIAT 5951661
FIAT 4814454
FIAT 4813127
FIAT 4795601
FIAT 4764725
FIAT 1930010
FIAT 1902138
MAHLE KC 38
MAHLE KC 18
MAHLE KC 32
MAHLE KC 43
MAHLE KC 68
MAPCO 63110
MEYLE 100 127 0005
PUROLATOR F 57729
PUROLATOR F 57805
PUROLATOR F 60217
PUROLATOR F 68000
PUROLATOR PER 248 F
PUROLATOR PER 152 FO
PUROLATOR PER 152 F
PUROLATOR PER 152
PUROLATOR F 78367
PUROLATOR F60152
PUROLATOR F 67803
PUROLATOR F 57721
PUROLATOR F 57248
Napa 3472, Wix 33472, 33472MP, Fram: P1145A, P3522, P3522A, P4587, P7510, P7512, P7701, P8043, PS8428, PS8787, Volvo: 860874-7, 1141572-6, Baldwin: BF1226, BF7921, Carquest 86472, FORD - MOTORCRAFT - FOMOCO 1145 7434058
FORD - MOTORCRAFT - FOMOCO 1145 7434105
FORD - MOTORCRAFT - FOMOCO 0450 133003
FORD - MOTORCRAFT - FOMOCO 8784 0509
FORD - MOTORCRAFT - FOMOCO EFG 048
FORD - MOTORCRAFT - FOMOCO EFG 057
FORD - MOTORCRAFT - FOMOCO T81D C9150 BA
FORD - MOTORCRAFT - FOMOCO 6135 130
FORD - MOTORCRAFT - FOMOCO 5020 403
FORD - MOTORCRAFT - FOMOCO FD-784-A
FORD - MOTORCRAFT - FOMOCO EFG 035
FORD - MOTORCRAFT - FOMOCO F 0 NN 9176 BA
FORD - MOTORCRAFT - FOMOCO 5010 462
FORD - MOTORCRAFT - FOMOCO 5012 582
FREIGHTLINER ABP/N10G-FS1251
GM - GENERAL MOTORS 93156288
OSCH 1 457 434 173
BOSCH 1 457 434 107
BOSCH 1 457 434 094
BOSCH 1 457 434 099
BOSCH 1 457 434 101
BOSCH 1 457 434 106-30N
BOSCH 1 457 434 110
BOSCH 1 457 434 113
BOSCH 1 457 434 119
BOSCH 1 457 434 121
BOSCH 1 457 434 150
BOSCH 1 457 434 151
BOSCH 1 457 434 156
BOSCH 1 457 434 174
BOSCH 1 457 434 106
BOSCH 1 457 434 166
CHAMP FS 50
CHAMP FP 587 F
CHAMP FS 122
CHAMPION L 112
CHAMPION L 111
CHAMPION L 113
CROSLAND 5006
DELPHI FF0056
DELPHI FF0105
DELPHI FF0054
DELPHI - AC DELCO XD 77
DELPHI - AC DELCO XD 9043 E
DELPHI - AC DELCO TP 1069
DELPHI - AC DELCO XD 67
FEBI - BILSTEIN 17660
FLEETGUARD - CUMMINS FF 42006
FLEETGUARD - CUMMINS FF-5060
FLEETGUARD - CUMMINS FS-1276
FLEETGUARD - CUMMINS FF-5135
FLEETGUARD - CUMMINS FF 5135
FRAM P-5498
FRAM P-5905
FRAM P-4183
FRAM P-8043
HENGST H 70 WK 02
KNECHT AWK 126
KNECHT AWK 126/1
KNECHT FB 650
LUCAS HDF 496
LUCAS 496
LUCAS 7176/496
LUCAS 7176/496 A
LUCAS 7111/496
LUCAS 7176/496
LUCAS 7176/496 A
LUCAS HDF 496
M FILTER MP 462
MAHLE KC 18
MAHLE KC 32
MAHLE KC 38
MAHLE KC 43
MAHLE KC 68
MANITOU 109 985
MAPCO 63110
MASSEY-FERGUSON 3 638 291 M
MASSEY-FERGUSON 3 638 291 M 1
MECALAC E537A0016
MEYLE 100 127 0005
MONARK DIESEL 30 789 106
MOTAQUIP AAPCO VFF 105
MOTAQUIP AAPCO VFF 278
MOTORCRAFT EFG 035
MOTORCRAFT EFG 048
MOTORCRAFT EFG 057
NEW HOLLAND 1930010
NEW HOLLAND 8780 0220
OPEL 813 565
OPEL 90 016 800
PBR BG-1534
PBR BG-1569
PBR BG-1584
PERKINS 26 560 608
PERKINS 26 561 118
PERMATIC MECAFILTER ELG 5204
PERMATIC MECAFILTER GF 282
PEUGEOT 1906-60
PURFLUX CS 183
PURFLUX CS 197
PURFLUX CS 197 A
PURFLUX CS 197 B
PURFLUX CS 412
PURFLUX CS 412 B
PURFLUX CS 454
PURFLUX CS 469
PURFLUX CS498
PURFLUX CS 701
PUROLATOR F 57248
PUROLATOR F 57721
PUROLATOR F 57729
PUROLATOR F 57805
PUROLATOR F60152
PUROLATOR F 67803
PUROLATOR F 68000
PUROLATOR F 78367
PUROLATOR PER 152
PUROLATOR PER 152 F
PUROLATOR PER 152 FO
PUROLATOR PER 248 F
RENAULT 7 700 668 711
RENAULT 7 700 700 092
RENAULT 7 701 030 195
RENAULT 7 701 030 546
RENAULT 7 701 668 711
RENAULT TRUCKS 5 001 846 099
RENAULT TRUCKS 5 001 850 947
RENAULT TRUCKS 7 700 700 092
RENAULT TRUCKS 7 701 030 546
ROVER AEK 2147 L
ROVER AEU 2147 L
RYCO Z118
SAVARA 9.28.327.17
SAVARA SN 327
SAVARA SN 468
SAVARA SN 563
SAVARA SN 602
SCHAEFF 5.411.656.301
SCHAEFF 5.568.656.484
SCHUPP - SF FILTER SK 3820
SEAT 000 446 5121
SOFIMA S 8500 NR
SOPARIS CVN 9249
SOPARIS CVN 9266
STILL 0 141 762
STILL 1 141 762
STILL 141 762
TECALEMIT FF 5332
TECNECO GS 110
TECNECO GS 57
TECNECO GS 58
TECNOCAR RN 110
TECNOCAR RN 110 B
TECNOCAR RN 231
TECNOCAR RN 234
TECNOCAR RN 57 B
TECNOCAR RN 58 B
TEHO FILTER 6206
TJ FILTERS FF 5332
UFI 24 351 00
UFI 24 355 01
UNICO FI 8155/2
UNICO FI 8159/2
UNIPART GFE 5297
UNIPART GFE 5304
VOLVO 1257201
VOLVO 1257201-2
VOLVO 3976655
VOLVO 39766555
VOLVO 3976655-5
VOLVO 829993
VOLVO 829993-5
VOLVO 829 993-5
VW - AUDI 068 127 177
VW - AUDI 068 127 177 B
WIX 33472
WIX WF8042
WIX WF8181
WYTWORNIA FILTROW PDS-71
YALE 580004421
YUIL FILTERS YFF-008
YUIL FILTERS YFG-012
__________________
RDavisinVA

Uncle "Richard" Douglas has a Land Rover with big wheels that never gets stuck... until he breaks something so it won't go. Uncle Douglas always breaks something. - Anna Crowther at the Conclave 2012 (AKA Carburetor Neck)
Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
  #3  
Old March 18th, 2015, 01:57 PM
transientmechanic's Avatar
transientmechanic
Status: Offline
Adam
1972 SIII
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Massachusetts
Posts: 752
That's a nice product at a good price.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old March 18th, 2015, 02:34 PM
Overlander's Avatar
Overlander
Status: Offline
mark kellgren
93' NAS 110- #234
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Charlotte, NC
Posts: 6,545
Registry
another benefit of having 2 out ports is you can plumb a fuel burning heater straight off the 2nd port instead of going all the way to the tank.
__________________
Mark Kellgren
KM4BOR

ISIL and al qaeda can go F*ck themselves...
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old March 18th, 2015, 03:00 PM
Greenbull's Avatar
Greenbull
Status: Offline
Mark Miller
1994 Defender 90NAS #1258
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: Charlotte,NC
Posts: 935
Registry
AWesome idea for my defender webasto setup!
__________________
Never Mind...
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old March 18th, 2015, 03:07 PM
Overlander's Avatar
Overlander
Status: Offline
mark kellgren
93' NAS 110- #234
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Charlotte, NC
Posts: 6,545
Registry
just remember that the install manual says that the webasto must be the highest point in the fuel line, so filter needs to be lower. works generally better off the separator on the frame if you install the primary filter in the stock location on the wing. webasto's are sensitive to trapped air in the line.
__________________
Mark Kellgren
KM4BOR

ISIL and al qaeda can go F*ck themselves...
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old March 18th, 2015, 08:04 PM
rdavisinva's Avatar
rdavisinva
Status: Offline
Robert Davis
N/A
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: USA
Posts: 5,184
2 left if anyone needs one.
__________________
RDavisinVA

Uncle "Richard" Douglas has a Land Rover with big wheels that never gets stuck... until he breaks something so it won't go. Uncle Douglas always breaks something. - Anna Crowther at the Conclave 2012 (AKA Carburetor Neck)
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old March 19th, 2015, 04:43 AM
Jim-ME
Status: Offline
Jim Ecker
1964 Series 2/2a bitsa
Member
 
Join Date: May 2012
Location: Brewer Maine
Posts: 126
PM sent
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old March 19th, 2015, 05:53 AM
rovertrader's Avatar
rovertrader
Status: Offline
Dale
90, D-I, & 109 Coiler S/T 5-door
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Marshville, NC USA
Posts: 4,236
PM sent
__________________

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old March 19th, 2015, 10:27 AM
rdavisinva's Avatar
rdavisinva
Status: Offline
Robert Davis
N/A
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: USA
Posts: 5,184
Quote:
Originally Posted by Jim-ME View Post
PM sent
PM reply with purchase details sent.
__________________
RDavisinVA

Uncle "Richard" Douglas has a Land Rover with big wheels that never gets stuck... until he breaks something so it won't go. Uncle Douglas always breaks something. - Anna Crowther at the Conclave 2012 (AKA Carburetor Neck)
Reply With Quote
  #11  
Old March 19th, 2015, 12:23 PM
rdavisinva's Avatar
rdavisinva
Status: Offline
Robert Davis
N/A
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: USA
Posts: 5,184
Quote:
Originally Posted by rovertrader View Post
PM sent
PM reply with purchase details sent.
__________________
RDavisinVA

Uncle "Richard" Douglas has a Land Rover with big wheels that never gets stuck... until he breaks something so it won't go. Uncle Douglas always breaks something. - Anna Crowther at the Conclave 2012 (AKA Carburetor Neck)
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old March 20th, 2015, 08:02 AM
rdavisinva's Avatar
rdavisinva
Status: Offline
Robert Davis
N/A
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: USA
Posts: 5,184
Quote:
Originally Posted by Jim-ME View Post
PM sent
Shipped.
__________________
RDavisinVA

Uncle "Richard" Douglas has a Land Rover with big wheels that never gets stuck... until he breaks something so it won't go. Uncle Douglas always breaks something. - Anna Crowther at the Conclave 2012 (AKA Carburetor Neck)
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old March 25th, 2015, 08:23 PM
rdavisinva's Avatar
rdavisinva
Status: Offline
Robert Davis
N/A
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: USA
Posts: 5,184
1 available.
__________________
RDavisinVA

Uncle "Richard" Douglas has a Land Rover with big wheels that never gets stuck... until he breaks something so it won't go. Uncle Douglas always breaks something. - Anna Crowther at the Conclave 2012 (AKA Carburetor Neck)
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old March 25th, 2015, 09:29 PM
rdavisinva's Avatar
rdavisinva
Status: Offline
Robert Davis
N/A
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: USA
Posts: 5,184
Last one.
__________________
RDavisinVA

Uncle "Richard" Douglas has a Land Rover with big wheels that never gets stuck... until he breaks something so it won't go. Uncle Douglas always breaks something. - Anna Crowther at the Conclave 2012 (AKA Carburetor Neck)
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old March 26th, 2015, 07:43 AM
rdavisinva's Avatar
rdavisinva
Status: Offline
Robert Davis
N/A
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: USA
Posts: 5,184
Very last one.
__________________
RDavisinVA

Uncle "Richard" Douglas has a Land Rover with big wheels that never gets stuck... until he breaks something so it won't go. Uncle Douglas always breaks something. - Anna Crowther at the Conclave 2012 (AKA Carburetor Neck)
Reply With Quote
  #16  
Old March 26th, 2015, 07:51 AM
fishy69
Status: Offline
Matt Fisher
1987 110
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Location: Lake Bluff, IL
Posts: 27
Registry
PM sent
Reply With Quote
  #17  
Old March 28th, 2015, 09:41 AM
rdavisinva's Avatar
rdavisinva
Status: Offline
Robert Davis
N/A
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: USA
Posts: 5,184
Shipped.
Found one more in my extra spares if anyone needs it.
Otherwise will keep it for the Iveco engine project.
__________________
RDavisinVA

Uncle "Richard" Douglas has a Land Rover with big wheels that never gets stuck... until he breaks something so it won't go. Uncle Douglas always breaks something. - Anna Crowther at the Conclave 2012 (AKA Carburetor Neck)
Reply With Quote
  #18  
Old April 13th, 2015, 09:35 PM
rdavisinva's Avatar
rdavisinva
Status: Offline
Robert Davis
N/A
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: USA
Posts: 5,184
Never heard back from the buyer of the last one and now have a total of 3 in stock with the straight fittings.
A must for anyone needing to replace one of the early sandwich style filters.
__________________
RDavisinVA

Uncle "Richard" Douglas has a Land Rover with big wheels that never gets stuck... until he breaks something so it won't go. Uncle Douglas always breaks something. - Anna Crowther at the Conclave 2012 (AKA Carburetor Neck)
Reply With Quote
  #19  
Old April 13th, 2015, 09:53 PM
down_shift's Avatar
down_shift
Status: Online
Russell
94' D90 ST & 06' LR3
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: Leesburg, VA
Posts: 3,810
Registry
General question. Down to what micron does the 300 Tdi like its fuel filtered? 2, 10 or 30?
Reply With Quote
  #20  
Old April 14th, 2015, 11:03 PM
rdavisinva's Avatar
rdavisinva
Status: Offline
Robert Davis
N/A
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: USA
Posts: 5,184
The OEM filter is 8-10 micron.
First batch sold out.
Just got 6 more in and this will be it for awhile.
__________________
RDavisinVA

Uncle "Richard" Douglas has a Land Rover with big wheels that never gets stuck... until he breaks something so it won't go. Uncle Douglas always breaks something. - Anna Crowther at the Conclave 2012 (AKA Carburetor Neck)
Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply

Lower Navigation
Go Back   Defender Source > Classifieds > For Sale - Parts

Tags
diesel, fs

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Looking to buy a air/elec tire changer and wondering about balancers. Bubble vs Spin Roving Beetle Misc. Chit-Chat 5 March 7th, 2013 01:04 PM
2.5 Td - Oil Filter and Fuel Filter gonzanc Defender Technical Discussions 5 November 3rd, 2012 01:38 PM
Puma New Take Off Middle Row Seat Complete Assemblies FS SafariHP The Vendors Loft 17 September 16th, 2012 11:57 PM
Detroit No-Spin locker with 3.54 (stock) gears pmd For Sale - Parts 7 February 11th, 2012 09:51 AM
TDI sediment filter - OEM is Delphi CAV filter? jaherring Defender Technical Discussions 2 October 25th, 2010 03:33 PM


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 09:20 PM.


Copyright