handbrake cable fitting? - Defender Source
Defender Source  

Go Back   Defender Source > Defender & Series Technical Discussions > Defender Technical Discussions


Reply
 
Thread Tools
  #1  
Old September 26th, 2009, 09:08 PM
Ren Ching's Avatar
Ren Ching
Status: Offline
Skinny Pete
'84 90 "Yamelo"/'88 RRC "Chewbacca"
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Downtown
Posts: 4,696
Registry
handbrake cable fitting?

Hi All
Trying to fit the handbrake cable from the 300tdi/r380 setup. This is the type where the cable goes directly into the drum, as opposed to the large bracket on the side of the transfer box. Question is how it is supposed to fit at the seatbox end of the cable. There is a sort of traffic pylon shaped rubber bit that pokes through the metal of the seatbox but then it just flops around. It looks like it needs a metal sleeve around it or something to hold it in place. Does anybody here have a photo of this setup or have any experience making it work? Do I need a new handbrake lever as well? The clevis and all that fit just fine its is just the floppy end that is causing problems.

Working on this thing in the rain is kind of sucking. Put up a big blue tarp to purty up the neighborhood.

thanks
Dave
Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
  #2  
Old September 26th, 2009, 09:10 PM
crown14's Avatar
crown14
Status: Offline
Verticalscrote
Volkswagen Super Beetle
D-90 Source Vendor
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: 44 Nas Row, Inter Net, USA
Posts: 3,285
Registry
sounds like your lever is wrong..
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old September 26th, 2009, 09:13 PM
cabell's Avatar
cabell
Status: Offline
Cabell Crowther
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Lynchburg, Virginia
Posts: 476
I think the newer style hand brake lever has an integral short (3/4"+/-) tubular jobby attached. I can take a pic tomorrow.
Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
  #4  
Old September 26th, 2009, 09:17 PM
Ren Ching's Avatar
Ren Ching
Status: Offline
Skinny Pete
'84 90 "Yamelo"/'88 RRC "Chewbacca"
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Downtown
Posts: 4,696
Registry
so just out of curiosity does the NAS d90 have the right kind of lever for this cable?

thanks cabell...


Quote:
Originally Posted by cabell
I think the newer style hand brake lever has an integral short (3/4"+/-) tubular jobby attached. I can take a pic tomorrow.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old September 26th, 2009, 09:24 PM
crown14's Avatar
crown14
Status: Offline
Verticalscrote
Volkswagen Super Beetle
D-90 Source Vendor
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: 44 Nas Row, Inter Net, USA
Posts: 3,285
Registry
Quote:
Originally Posted by Ren Ching
so just out of curiosity does the NAS d90 have the right kind of lever for this cable?

thanks cabell...
sounds like it
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old September 26th, 2009, 10:15 PM
cabell's Avatar
cabell
Status: Offline
Cabell Crowther
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Lynchburg, Virginia
Posts: 476
Quote:
Originally Posted by Ren Ching
so just out of curiosity does the NAS d90 have the right kind of lever for this cable?

thanks cabell...
I'm sure it does, but mine is from a td5. Had to modify it slightly to work with my (lt77) cable.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old September 26th, 2009, 11:04 PM
rover4x4's Avatar
rover4x4
Status: Offline
Phillip
1995 SW #487/500
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: The Old North State
Posts: 7,527
Registry
I used a DII cable on my LT230, I didnt have any issues...
__________________
Poor gas mileage gets you to the best places on earth
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old September 27th, 2009, 01:07 AM
Ren Ching's Avatar
Ren Ching
Status: Offline
Skinny Pete
'84 90 "Yamelo"/'88 RRC "Chewbacca"
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Downtown
Posts: 4,696
Registry
ok, so could you describe how the d2 cable fits? does your handle have a short tube where the cable pokes through?

Quote:
Originally Posted by rover4x4
I used a DII cable on my LT230, I didnt have any issues...
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old September 27th, 2009, 09:06 AM
Abrooks's Avatar
Abrooks
Status: Offline
Tony Brooks
.
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Arlington, VA
Posts: 4,927
IIRC, the handle I used had a sleeve thing (the "tubular jobby") on the back -- I removed it and it bolted right up (though I did have to adjust the cable a good bit.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old September 27th, 2009, 11:26 AM
dave_lucas's Avatar
dave_lucas
Status: Offline
Dave Lucas
None
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: CO USA
Posts: 3,126
Dave,

Is there a reason you can not move your drum brake from your old LT230 to your new LT230? That is what I have done in the past, if I remember correct you just pull off the drum brake and there are 4 bolts that need to be removed.
Reply With Quote
  #11  
Old September 27th, 2009, 03:18 PM
Ren Ching's Avatar
Ren Ching
Status: Offline
Skinny Pete
'84 90 "Yamelo"/'88 RRC "Chewbacca"
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Downtown
Posts: 4,696
Registry
no threads on the side of the t-box to mount the early style handbrake bracketry.


Quote:
Originally Posted by dave_lucas
Dave,

Is there a reason you can not move your drum brake from your old LT230 to your new LT230? That is what I have done in the past, if I remember correct you just pull off the drum brake and there are 4 bolts that need to be removed.
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old September 27th, 2009, 03:20 PM
Abrooks's Avatar
Abrooks
Status: Offline
Tony Brooks
.
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Arlington, VA
Posts: 4,927
This is exactly the issue I faced -- best solution I could figure out was the d2 linkage and an altered handle.
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old September 27th, 2009, 03:26 PM
Ren Ching's Avatar
Ren Ching
Status: Offline
Skinny Pete
'84 90 "Yamelo"/'88 RRC "Chewbacca"
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Downtown
Posts: 4,696
Registry
d2 has linkage? thoght that was cable directly into the drum like later d1 and defender

Quote:
Originally Posted by Abrooks
This is exactly the issue I faced -- best solution I could figure out was the d2 linkage and an altered handle.
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old September 27th, 2009, 05:55 PM
Abrooks's Avatar
Abrooks
Status: Offline
Tony Brooks
.
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Arlington, VA
Posts: 4,927
Yes, that's what I meant, just use the d2 cable. That handbrake on that truck works like you wouldn't believe now.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Lower Navigation
Go Back   Defender Source > Defender & Series Technical Discussions > Defender Technical Discussions

Tags
brake

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Speedometer cable mod for VDO - shop? mgrgpg Defender Technical Discussions 20 December 27th, 2013 11:57 AM
speedo cable scoloco Defender Technical Discussions 7 November 3rd, 2005 07:54 AM
Kickdown cable on ZF, DOH! RedRhinoProducts Defender Technical Discussions 0 November 13th, 2004 10:32 AM
Sub woofer cable? wicks Defender Technical Discussions 17 May 18th, 2004 09:51 PM
Installing new kickdown cable...anyone? P1CR Defender Technical Discussions 4 December 19th, 2003 01:15 PM


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:33 PM.


Copyright