Fuel Filter Installation Issues - Defender Source
Defender Source  

Go Back   Defender Source > Defender & Series Technical Discussions > Defender Technical Discussions

Join the Defender Source Community Today
Reply
 
Thread Tools
  #1  
Old August 25th, 2016, 12:46 PM
aosias's Avatar
aosias
Status: Offline
Alexandra
1995 D90
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Boulder, CO
Posts: 1,321
Registry
Fuel Filter Installation Issues

I can't make this stuff up.

Removed a WIX 33472 from the truck, 300tdi. Go to install a Mahle AEU2147LM and it doesn't seem to fit.

Am I correct in that the Mahle filter is the correct one for a 300tdi?

Thanks,
Alex
Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
  #2  
Old August 25th, 2016, 01:21 PM
rdavisinva's Avatar
rdavisinva
Status: Online
Robert Davis
N/A
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: USA
Posts: 5,793
Quote:
Originally Posted by aosias View Post
I can't make this stuff up.

Removed a WIX 33472 from the truck, 300tdi. Go to install a Mahle AEU2147LM and it doesn't seem to fit.

Am I correct in that the Mahle filter is the correct one for a 300tdi?

Thanks,
Alex
Here's the list of the most common elements that fit the 300TDI filter head.
Most common of all spin-on filter elements used worldwide.
The AEU2147LM is not listed for Mahle, although it does show up on multiple web sites as fitting the 300tdi filter head.

ALFA ROMEO 71736113
ALFA ROMEO 71736116
ALFA ROMEO 71736119
ALFA ROMEO 46773577
ALFA ROMEO 9950443
ALFA ROMEO 60507208
ALFA ROMEO 116760469602
ALFA ROMEO 116760469601
ALFA ROMEO 116760469600
AUDI - VW 068 127 177 B
AUDI - VW 068 127 177
FIAT 60732867
FIAT 994 4921
FIAT 74434895
FIAT 9936891
FIAT 82406319
FIAT 79075882
FIAT 74035556
FIAT 5981936
FIAT 5962400
FIAT 5951661
FIAT 4814454
FIAT 4813127
FIAT 4795601
FIAT 4764725
FIAT 1930010
FIAT 1902138
MAHLE KC 38
MAHLE KC 18
MAHLE KC 32
MAHLE KC 43
MAHLE KC 68
MAPCO 63110
MEYLE 100 127 0005
PUROLATOR F 57729
PUROLATOR F 57805
PUROLATOR F 60217
PUROLATOR F 68000
PUROLATOR PER 248 F
PUROLATOR PER 152 FO
PUROLATOR PER 152 F
PUROLATOR PER 152
PUROLATOR F 78367
PUROLATOR F60152
PUROLATOR F 67803
PUROLATOR F 57721
PUROLATOR F 57248
Napa 3472, Wix 33472, 33472MP, Fram: P1145A, P3522, P3522A, P4587, P7510, P7512, P7701, P8043, PS8428, PS8787, Volvo: 860874-7, 1141572-6, Baldwin: BF1226, BF7921, Carquest 86472, FORD - MOTORCRAFT - FOMOCO 1145 7434058
FORD - MOTORCRAFT - FOMOCO 1145 7434105
FORD - MOTORCRAFT - FOMOCO 0450 133003
FORD - MOTORCRAFT - FOMOCO 8784 0509
FORD - MOTORCRAFT - FOMOCO EFG 048
FORD - MOTORCRAFT - FOMOCO EFG 057
FORD - MOTORCRAFT - FOMOCO T81D C9150 BA
FORD - MOTORCRAFT - FOMOCO 6135 130
FORD - MOTORCRAFT - FOMOCO 5020 403
FORD - MOTORCRAFT - FOMOCO FD-784-A
FORD - MOTORCRAFT - FOMOCO EFG 035
FORD - MOTORCRAFT - FOMOCO F 0 NN 9176 BA
FORD - MOTORCRAFT - FOMOCO 5010 462
FORD - MOTORCRAFT - FOMOCO 5012 582
FREIGHTLINER ABP/N10G-FS1251
GM - GENERAL MOTORS 93156288
OSCH 1 457 434 173
BOSCH 1 457 434 107
BOSCH 1 457 434 094
BOSCH 1 457 434 099
BOSCH 1 457 434 101
BOSCH 1 457 434 106-30N
BOSCH 1 457 434 110
BOSCH 1 457 434 113
BOSCH 1 457 434 119
BOSCH 1 457 434 121
BOSCH 1 457 434 150
BOSCH 1 457 434 151
BOSCH 1 457 434 156
BOSCH 1 457 434 174
BOSCH 1 457 434 106
BOSCH 1 457 434 166
CHAMP FS 50
CHAMP FP 587 F
CHAMP FS 122
CHAMPION L 112
CHAMPION L 111
CHAMPION L 113
CROSLAND 5006
DELPHI FF0056
DELPHI FF0105
DELPHI FF0054
DELPHI - AC DELCO XD 77
DELPHI - AC DELCO XD 9043 E
DELPHI - AC DELCO TP 1069
DELPHI - AC DELCO XD 67
FEBI - BILSTEIN 17660
FLEETGUARD - CUMMINS FF 42006
FLEETGUARD - CUMMINS FF-5060
FLEETGUARD - CUMMINS FS-1276
FLEETGUARD - CUMMINS FF-5135
FLEETGUARD - CUMMINS FF 5135
FRAM P-5498
FRAM P-5905
FRAM P-4183
FRAM P-8043
HENGST H 70 WK 02
KNECHT AWK 126
KNECHT AWK 126/1
KNECHT FB 650
LUCAS HDF 496
LUCAS 496
LUCAS 7176/496
LUCAS 7176/496 A
LUCAS 7111/496
LUCAS 7176/496
LUCAS 7176/496 A
LUCAS HDF 496
M FILTER MP 462
MAHLE KC 18
MAHLE KC 32
MAHLE KC 38
MAHLE KC 43
MAHLE KC 68
MANITOU 109 985
MAPCO 63110
MASSEY-FERGUSON 3 638 291 M
MASSEY-FERGUSON 3 638 291 M 1
MECALAC E537A0016
MEYLE 100 127 0005
MONARK DIESEL 30 789 106
MOTAQUIP AAPCO VFF 105
MOTAQUIP AAPCO VFF 278
MOTORCRAFT EFG 035
MOTORCRAFT EFG 048
MOTORCRAFT EFG 057
NEW HOLLAND 1930010
NEW HOLLAND 8780 0220
OPEL 813 565
OPEL 90 016 800
PBR BG-1534
PBR BG-1569
PBR BG-1584
PERKINS 26 560 608
PERKINS 26 561 118
PERMATIC MECAFILTER ELG 5204
PERMATIC MECAFILTER GF 282
PEUGEOT 1906-60
PURFLUX CS 183
PURFLUX CS 197
PURFLUX CS 197 A
PURFLUX CS 197 B
PURFLUX CS 412
PURFLUX CS 412 B
PURFLUX CS 454
PURFLUX CS 469
PURFLUX CS498
PURFLUX CS 701
PUROLATOR F 57248
PUROLATOR F 57721
PUROLATOR F 57729
PUROLATOR F 57805
PUROLATOR F60152
PUROLATOR F 67803
PUROLATOR F 68000
PUROLATOR F 78367
PUROLATOR PER 152
PUROLATOR PER 152 F
PUROLATOR PER 152 FO
PUROLATOR PER 248 F
RENAULT 7 700 668 711
RENAULT 7 700 700 092
RENAULT 7 701 030 195
RENAULT 7 701 030 546
RENAULT 7 701 668 711
RENAULT TRUCKS 5 001 846 099
RENAULT TRUCKS 5 001 850 947
RENAULT TRUCKS 7 700 700 092
RENAULT TRUCKS 7 701 030 546
ROVER AEK 2147 L
ROVER AEU 2147 L
RYCO Z118
SAVARA 9.28.327.17
SAVARA SN 327
SAVARA SN 468
SAVARA SN 563
SAVARA SN 602
SCHAEFF 5.411.656.301
SCHAEFF 5.568.656.484
SCHUPP - SF FILTER SK 3820
SEAT 000 446 5121
SOFIMA S 8500 NR
SOPARIS CVN 9249
SOPARIS CVN 9266
STILL 0 141 762
STILL 1 141 762
STILL 141 762
TECALEMIT FF 5332
TECNECO GS 110
TECNECO GS 57
TECNECO GS 58
TECNOCAR RN 110
TECNOCAR RN 110 B
TECNOCAR RN 231
TECNOCAR RN 234
TECNOCAR RN 57 B
TECNOCAR RN 58 B
TEHO FILTER 6206
TJ FILTERS FF 5332
UFI 24 351 00
UFI 24 355 01
UNICO FI 8155/2
UNICO FI 8159/2
UNIPART GFE 5297
UNIPART GFE 5304
VOLVO 1257201
VOLVO 1257201-2
VOLVO 3976655
VOLVO 39766555
VOLVO 3976655-5
VOLVO 829993
VOLVO 829993-5
VOLVO 829 993-5
VW - AUDI 068 127 177
VW - AUDI 068 127 177 B
WIX 33472
WIX WF8042
WIX WF8181
WYTWORNIA FILTROW PDS-71
YALE 580004421
YUIL FILTERS YFF-008
YUIL FILTERS YFG-012
__________________
RDavisinVA

Uncle "Richard" Douglas has a Land Rover with big wheels that never gets stuck... until he breaks something so it won't go. Uncle Douglas always breaks something. - Anna Crowther at the Conclave 2012 (AKA Carburetor Neck)

"What's with this death wobble, Uncle Douglas, I can't keep it in 1 lane?"
UD: "Just Power through it man!"
Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
  #3  
Old August 25th, 2016, 01:29 PM
AdamSanta85's Avatar
AdamSanta85
Status: Offline
Adam
1991 D90 SW
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2016
Location: Sayville, NY
Posts: 1,123
Registry
WIX FILTERS 33472 Fuel filter

Doesn't look like it cross references, but there is a list of ones that do. Maybe your fuel filter housing isn't a 300TDI one.
Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
  #4  
Old August 25th, 2016, 01:42 PM
aosias's Avatar
aosias
Status: Offline
Alexandra
1995 D90
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Boulder, CO
Posts: 1,321
Registry
Thanks for the list. It's the Mahle KC 38 so I have the correct filter for a 300tdi, just not the correct sedimenter installed. Figures.

Ordered the same one as the wix I removed.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old August 25th, 2016, 01:44 PM
Red90's Avatar
Red90
Status: Online
John B.
1991 Defender 90, 200TDI
Site Team
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Calgary
Posts: 8,563
Registry
They do both appear to be the correct filters and should have the same dimensions.
__________________
Pissing people off on the "net" since 1983.

Land Rover. Turning owners into mechanics since 1948.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old August 25th, 2016, 02:08 PM
rdavisinva's Avatar
rdavisinva
Status: Online
Robert Davis
N/A
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: USA
Posts: 5,793
Quote:
Originally Posted by aosias View Post
Thanks for the list. It's the Mahle KC 38 so I have the correct filter for a 300tdi, just not the correct sedimenter installed. Figures.

Ordered the same one as the wix I removed.
So is the Mahle KC 38 like a model number and the AEU2147LM a part number?
Yet they are both synonymous... is that correct?
Both the WIX 33472 and the Mahle KC 38 were on the list.
__________________
RDavisinVA

Uncle "Richard" Douglas has a Land Rover with big wheels that never gets stuck... until he breaks something so it won't go. Uncle Douglas always breaks something. - Anna Crowther at the Conclave 2012 (AKA Carburetor Neck)

"What's with this death wobble, Uncle Douglas, I can't keep it in 1 lane?"
UD: "Just Power through it man!"
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old August 25th, 2016, 05:32 PM
aosias's Avatar
aosias
Status: Offline
Alexandra
1995 D90
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Boulder, CO
Posts: 1,321
Registry
Guess so. All I can think of is that they left the fuel filter set up from the 2.5 petrol and that is why the Tdi filter didn't fit.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old August 25th, 2016, 08:43 PM
rdavisinva's Avatar
rdavisinva
Status: Online
Robert Davis
N/A
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: USA
Posts: 5,793
The 2.5 Petrol is a BS small paper filter in a 3: ling metal canister, so you can rule that out.
How about pictures?
__________________
RDavisinVA

Uncle "Richard" Douglas has a Land Rover with big wheels that never gets stuck... until he breaks something so it won't go. Uncle Douglas always breaks something. - Anna Crowther at the Conclave 2012 (AKA Carburetor Neck)

"What's with this death wobble, Uncle Douglas, I can't keep it in 1 lane?"
UD: "Just Power through it man!"
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old August 26th, 2016, 08:22 AM
rdavisinva's Avatar
rdavisinva
Status: Online
Robert Davis
N/A
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: USA
Posts: 5,793
Quote:
Originally Posted by rdavisinva View Post
The 2.5 Petrol is a BS small paper filter in a 3: ling metal canister, so you can rule that out.
How about pictures?
Should have read:
The 2.5 Petrol is a BS small paper filter in a 3" metal canister, so you can rule that out.
__________________
RDavisinVA

Uncle "Richard" Douglas has a Land Rover with big wheels that never gets stuck... until he breaks something so it won't go. Uncle Douglas always breaks something. - Anna Crowther at the Conclave 2012 (AKA Carburetor Neck)

"What's with this death wobble, Uncle Douglas, I can't keep it in 1 lane?"
UD: "Just Power through it man!"
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old August 27th, 2016, 04:29 PM
aosias's Avatar
aosias
Status: Offline
Alexandra
1995 D90
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Boulder, CO
Posts: 1,321
Registry
Photos. The Wix filter fit.

Used the lift pump arm to bleed it and never really got it to sputter fuel out of the bleed screw. Turned it over and it seemed to get the air out. Thinking the uphill loss of power I'm experiencing is a failed lift pump.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	image.jpg
Views:	17
Size:	91.4 KB
ID:	156533  
Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply

Lower Navigation
Go Back   Defender Source > Defender & Series Technical Discussions > Defender Technical Discussions

Tags
fuel, installation

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
2.5 NA diesel - Fuel won't pump after changing fuel filter Ruedelesseps Defender Technical Discussions 3 January 10th, 2015 08:10 PM
2.5 NA/2.5TD Fuel Filter head with NIB Filter. hillstrubl For Sale - Parts 3 June 1st, 2013 10:46 AM
2.5 Td - Oil Filter and Fuel Filter gonzanc Defender Technical Discussions 5 November 3rd, 2012 12:38 PM
Lashcap issues/valve cap issues trybul Defender Technical Discussions 6 January 9th, 2012 11:46 AM
Left front skin, TD5 fuel filter, Fuel Pedal, mystery parts tomaco1 For Sale - Parts 12 August 24th, 2011 12:13 AM


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:05 AM.


Copyright