Dyno tuning ECU... - Defender Source
Defender Source  

Go Back   Defender Source > Defender & Series Technical Discussions > Defender Technical Discussions


Reply
 
Thread Tools
  #1  
Old September 8th, 2009, 05:53 PM
Doug's Avatar
Doug
Status: Offline
Doug Walker
TVR5L-powered NAS D-110
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Los Angeles, CA, USA
Posts: 880
Talking Dyno tuning ECU...

Just had the truck re-chipped, using a four-wheel-drive dyno, to work out all the bugged points. She's been my primary driver for 7 years and she's never run better! I've had a flat spot in the torque curve at 3200 rpm (since I bought her) with both stock and Tornado chips, stalling issues with the Tornado, rich and lean conditions at different points, etc. All of that is GONE. Totally smooth, agressive power curve all the way through to 5000 rpm. Climbed the southbound 405 hill at the 101 at 80mph yesterday AM, no joke! Torque comes on strong at 2500 and LASTS. Nice. Happy camper here. Just FYI for those fighting for perfection.

If you live in L.A., the shop that has the dyno is www.ottosvenice.com.

(I'll be selling the Tornado (RPI) when I return from Germany in about a month.)

DW
Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
  #2  
Old September 8th, 2009, 11:08 PM
surf110's Avatar
surf110
Status: Offline
Ze
130 Project
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: SD, CA
Posts: 543
Cool. Do you think they can work on a Td5 110? Would love to fix my flat spots.
Td5s are OBD2.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old September 8th, 2009, 11:50 PM
Doug's Avatar
Doug
Status: Offline
Doug Walker
TVR5L-powered NAS D-110
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Los Angeles, CA, USA
Posts: 880
Don't know about diesel. Give them a buzz?
Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
  #4  
Old September 8th, 2009, 11:59 PM
Oxcart13's Avatar
Oxcart13
Status: Offline
Mark M
D110
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Colorado
Posts: 393
Doug - was the chipping done in LA comparable to the Tornado chip? I have one in my D90SW. Pretty happy with it except the fat conditions at idle.

surf110 - for what it's worth, I have TD5alive chip in my TD5. Quite the difference it made and Gary provides unusual (exceptional) customer service from our friends across the pond.

Mark
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old September 9th, 2009, 12:15 AM
surf110's Avatar
surf110
Status: Offline
Ze
130 Project
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: SD, CA
Posts: 543
Mark,

I have an Allisport chip. Mine is a pre-02 so no flashable.
I have a flat spot when you're first gear as soon as you release the clutch. If almost stalls every time.
What kind of Td5 do you have?
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old September 9th, 2009, 09:22 AM
Oxcart13's Avatar
Oxcart13
Status: Offline
Mark M
D110
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Colorado
Posts: 393
My original ECU was non-flashable as well. (It's now a spare) I picked up a new flashable ECU, but in hindsight should have purchased a used one from Gary. He can sell you the ECU and put an initial tune on it before shipping. I spoke with him on the phone once, and did everything else via email. He was very responsive, even cutting me a tune on a Saturday, which I have found to be uncharacteristically good UK customer service.

I bet that flatspot is annoying. As a data point, I have a slight incline up my driveway into my garage. With stock tune I'd have to give it some fuel in 1st. With the new tune I can idle up into the garage. It's quite nice on the trail to just idle through some areas.

The main reason I wanted the chip was highway performance. I particularly noticed a flatstop at 2400 RPM. The truck cruises around the moutains pretty nice now. Comparable to my 90 with a 4.6. It's a diesel so acceleration is slow, but the torque on the hills in good.

Also, I have an Allisport Intercooler, removed the EGR, and new hoses. If you go this way I'd be interested to hear your feedback. I asked for my tune to be a little mild consider my altitude range (5K to 10K +). Being in LA you can run a little fatter. Mark
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old September 9th, 2009, 03:24 PM
Doug's Avatar
Doug
Status: Offline
Doug Walker
TVR5L-powered NAS D-110
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Los Angeles, CA, USA
Posts: 880
Mark,

The new chip replaced a Tornado. The Tornado was pretty good, I had thought -- but the custom chip seems to create about 15% more power. What worked here was actually running the truck on a dynomometer as the chip was created...
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old September 9th, 2009, 04:07 PM
Oxcart13's Avatar
Oxcart13
Status: Offline
Mark M
D110
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Colorado
Posts: 393
Good for you - 15% is significant. Bad for me, in CO.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old September 9th, 2009, 06:41 PM
surf110's Avatar
surf110
Status: Offline
Ze
130 Project
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: SD, CA
Posts: 543
Quote:
Originally Posted by Oxcart13
My original ECU was non-flashable as well. (It's now a spare) I picked up a new flashable ECU, but in hindsight should have purchased a used one from Gary. He can sell you the ECU and put an initial tune on it before shipping. I spoke with him on the phone once, and did everything else via email. He was very responsive, even cutting me a tune on a Saturday, which I have found to be uncharacteristically good UK customer service.

I bet that flatspot is annoying. As a data point, I have a slight incline up my driveway into my garage. With stock tune I'd have to give it some fuel in 1st. With the new tune I can idle up into the garage. It's quite nice on the trail to just idle through some areas.

The main reason I wanted the chip was highway performance. I particularly noticed a flatstop at 2400 RPM. The truck cruises around the moutains pretty nice now. Comparable to my 90 with a 4.6. It's a diesel so acceleration is slow, but the torque on the hills in good.

Also, I have an Allisport Intercooler, removed the EGR, and new hoses. If you go this way I'd be interested to hear your feedback. I asked for my tune to be a little mild consider my altitude range (5K to 10K +). Being in LA you can run a little fatter. Mark
So you can swap a non-flashable to a flashable? I thought they were very different. Was it a straight plug and play?
I need to email Gary.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old September 9th, 2009, 07:39 PM
kolvedic's Avatar
kolvedic
Status: Offline
Bill Lewis
1995 White SW 339/500
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: The Rock, CO
Posts: 219
Registry
Anything to improve the stock 3.9 would rock!
__________________
Bill
Reply With Quote
  #11  
Old September 9th, 2009, 08:09 PM
Oxcart13's Avatar
Oxcart13
Status: Offline
Mark M
D110
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Colorado
Posts: 393
Quote:
So you can swap a non-flashable to a flashable? I thought they were very different. Was it a straight plug and play?
I need to email Gary.
Not plug and play - need a Nanocom or Rovercom to get the security and immobilizer synched up. If you don't have a Nanocom I highly recommend you get one. It's literally 5 minutes to get a new ECU up and running.
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old September 9th, 2009, 08:38 PM
crown14's Avatar
crown14
Status: Offline
Verticalscrote
Volkswagen Super Beetle
D-90 Source Vendor
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: 44 Nas Row, Inter Net, USA
Posts: 3,285
Registry
Quote:
Originally Posted by kolvedic
Anything to improve the stock 3.9 would rock!
\

re-gear, problem solved.
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old September 9th, 2009, 10:01 PM
Oxcart13's Avatar
Oxcart13
Status: Offline
Mark M
D110
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Colorado
Posts: 393
Careful Bill. It's a slippery slope when you start down that path. Don't ask me how I know..... Mark
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old September 10th, 2009, 03:01 PM
surf110's Avatar
surf110
Status: Offline
Ze
130 Project
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: SD, CA
Posts: 543
Quote:
Originally Posted by Oxcart13
Not plug and play - need a Nanocom or Rovercom to get the security and immobilizer synched up. If you don't have a Nanocom I highly recommend you get one. It's literally 5 minutes to get a new ECU up and running.
I have a Nanocom and I removed the 10AS immobilizer, so it should even easier.
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old September 10th, 2009, 10:32 PM
Oxcart13's Avatar
Oxcart13
Status: Offline
Mark M
D110
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Colorado
Posts: 393
You have to give Gary your Nanocom ID and the VIN in your ECU. The tune is coded with this information so we can't pass it around freely. Mark
Reply With Quote
  #16  
Old September 11th, 2009, 02:27 AM
d90dan's Avatar
d90dan
Status: Offline
Dan Berry
1995 D90
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Phoenix, AZ
Posts: 70
Quote:
Originally Posted by Doug
Just had the truck re-chipped, using a four-wheel-drive dyno, to work out all the bugged points. She's been my primary driver for 7 years and she's never run better! I've had a flat spot in the torque curve at 3200 rpm (since I bought her) with both stock and Tornado chips, stalling issues with the Tornado, rich and lean conditions at different points, etc. All of that is GONE. Totally smooth, agressive power curve all the way through to 5000 rpm. Climbed the southbound 405 hill at the 101 at 80mph yesterday AM, no joke! Torque comes on strong at 2500 and LASTS. Nice. Happy camper here. Just FYI for those fighting for perfection.

If you live in L.A., the shop that has the dyno is www.ottosvenice.com.

(I'll be selling the Tornado (RPI) when I return from Germany in about a month.)

DW
Wondering.. how much did the chop charge to tune? Im at $75 an hour for drag cars and wonder how D's compare.
Reply With Quote
  #17  
Old September 11th, 2009, 03:26 PM
cdb
Status: Offline
Clark Bowen
1969 Series 2a/OM617 Bugeye 88"
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Oregon, USA
Posts: 775
Doug....

Where did you get the programmable/flashable chip?



Thanks
__________________
2011 RR HSE -
1970 LR Series 2A Bugeye BenzOver
2001 GMC 2500 4wd
Reply With Quote
Reply

Lower Navigation
Go Back   Defender Source > Defender & Series Technical Discussions > Defender Technical Discussions

Tags
ecu

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Speed Sensor and ECU Issues DJ Menasco Defender Technical Discussions 14 February 16th, 2006 08:45 PM
Interface on '94 ECU (OBD-I?) jaherring Defender Technical Discussions 10 October 11th, 2005 10:06 PM
ECU readout cbass Defender Technical Discussions 15 September 17th, 2005 10:05 PM
Where did you put your ECU jcasteel Defender Technical Discussions 6 January 12th, 2005 11:31 AM
Wiring question - bypassing ECU for rear defogger dmarchand Defender Technical Discussions 8 September 30th, 2004 11:21 AM


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:59 AM.


Copyright