can I cut my bushings? - Defender Source
Defender Source  

Go Back   Defender Source > Defender & Series Technical Discussions > Defender Technical Discussions


Reply
 
Thread Tools
  #1  
Old September 3rd, 2007, 11:52 PM
rgrrvr's Avatar
rgrrvr
Status: Offline
DJ Menasco is The Dude
1995 D90
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: PNW
Posts: 458
can I cut my bushings?

I have recently gotten some Ironman Radius arm bushings that I am installing on QT Rad arms. Problem is the bush has a little flange at each end and I cant squeeze it through the opening (even tried mashing it through using the Jack-All. Now I know some bushes come in 2 halves and I was wondering if I could cut these in two and install from each side or should I get them pressed in. Anyone have any experience or thoughts?
Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
  #2  
Old September 4th, 2007, 12:55 AM
Stmpede's Avatar
Stmpede
Status: Offline
Andrew Najarian
'93 NAS D110 #43
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Jacksonville, FL
Posts: 2,459
my urethane ones came in two pieces so there is probably no harm in cutting them in half
Reply With Quote
Reply

Lower Navigation
Go Back   Defender Source > Defender & Series Technical Discussions > Defender Technical Discussions

Tags
bushings

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Slotted Radius Arm Bushings -- Opinions? LRNAD90 Defender Technical Discussions 7 June 19th, 2006 11:37 AM
DAP bushings jorge Defender Technical Discussions 5 April 18th, 2005 08:39 PM
Body bushings - poly or factor rubber?? jaherring Defender Technical Discussions 15 February 10th, 2005 06:42 PM
Rockware Trailing Arms w/ good bushings lwg For Sale - Parts 1 January 9th, 2005 04:06 PM


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:01 PM.


Copyright