Bolt Sizes - Defender Source
Defender Source  

Go Back   Defender Source > Defender & Series Technical Discussions > Defender Technical Discussions


Reply
 
Thread Tools
  #1  
Old November 21st, 2012, 07:46 PM
sonoronos's Avatar
sonoronos
Status: Offline
Ed
None
Member
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Arlington, VA
Posts: 5,543
Registry
Bolt Sizes

Took this from discoweb. I looked around on D90 but couldn't find the equivalent information. Thought it would be convenient to put here locally. Sorry if this is already covered somewhere on the forums.

Land Rover Discovery 1 Fasteners
Michael Kronmal (mkronmal@yahoo.com)

Qty Size Pitch Length/Type Location
2 M14 2.0 80mm Panhard Rod
2 M14 2.0 Locknut Panhard Rod
4 M16 2.0 100mm Front Radius Arm to Axle
4 M16 2.0 Locknut Front Radius Arm to Axle
2 M20 2.5 Nylock Front Radius Arm to Frame
2 M20 - Washer Front Radius Arm to Frame
2 M20 - Dished Washer Front Radius Arm to Frame
2 M20 2.5 Nylock Rear Link to Frame
2 M20 - Washer Rear Link to Frame
2 5/8 11 4in Rear Link to Axle
2 5/8 11 Nyloc Rear Link to Axle
6 M10 1.5 30mm Rear Link Bushing Plate
6 M10 1.5 Nylock Rear Link Bushing Plate
8 5/16 24 nuts Shock Towers
8 5/16 - lock washer Shock Towers
2 5/16 24 1in Rear Link Balljoint
2 5/16 - lock washer Rear Link Balljoint
4 M10 1.5 35mm Front Rollbar
4 M10 - Washer Front Rollbar
4 M10 1.5 Nyloc Front Rollbar
4 M10 1.5 35mm Rear Rollbar
4 M10 - Washer Rear Rollbar
4 M10 1.5 Nyloc Rear Rollbar
2 3/4 16 4in Top Link
2 3/4 16 Nyloc Top Link
4 M10 1.5 35mm Front Shock Mount
4 M10 - Washer Front Shock Mount
4 M10 1.5 Nyloc Front Shock Mount
6 M10 1.5 110mm Rear Upper Shock Mount
6 M10 - Washer Rear Upper Shock Mount
6 M10 1.5 Nyloc Rear Upper Shock Mount
8 M12 1.75 Front and Rear Sway Bar Mounts
8 M12 1.75 Nyloc Front and Rear Sway Bar Mounts

20 M10 1.5 40mm Axle Flanges

6 M8 30mm Water Pump

16 3/8 24 Nylock Propshaft (front and rear) ends
8 3/8 24 1.25in Propshaft (front and rear) diff end
4 3/8 24 1.25in Propshaft (front) transfer case end

20 M10 1.5 Nut Differentials

Engine
6 7/16 14 96mm Cylinder Head
14 7/16 14 66mm Cylinder Head

8 3/8 UNC 2.79in Rocker Shaft Pedestals
2 M4 0.7 14mm Stepper Motor (IAC)
2 M4 0.7 Potentiometer

3 1/4 UNC 1in Plenum Water Jacket
1 1/4 UNC 1-3/8in Plenum Water Jacket

1 M8 80mm Plenum Chamber
5 M8 55mm Plenum Chamber
6 M8 - washer Plenum Chamber

1 7/16 UNC 1-1/8in camshaft

2 5/16 UNC 3/4in camshaft retaining plate

5 5/16 UNC 3-1/8in Front Cover
1 5/16 UNC 3-7/8in Front Cover
3 5/16 UNC 4-3/4in Front Cover
9 5/16 - washer Front Cover

8 1/4 - lock washer Valve Cover Bolts
8 1/4 - washer Valve Cover Bolts
4 1/4 20 1-5/16in Valve Cover Bolts
4 1/4 20 7/8in Valve Cover Bolts

6 M8 1.25 40mm Exhaust flanges
6 M8 1.25 Prevailing Torque Locknut
M8 12mm Crankshaft Pully

16 3/8 16 1" or 2"? Exhaust Manifold to Heads

2 M4 15mm TPS

Use grade 10.9 for all metric
Use grade 8 for all SAE
Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
  #2  
Old November 21st, 2012, 08:01 PM
Abrooks's Avatar
Abrooks
Status: Offline
Tony Brooks
.
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Arlington, VA
Posts: 4,926
Might be an idea to combine this with the stainless hardware .pdf I posted and add the McMaster Carr part numbers. Thanks for sharing this!
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old November 21st, 2012, 08:15 PM
jefhuf's Avatar
jefhuf
Status: Offline
Jeff Huff
'94 D90 ST #655
D-90 Source Vendor
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Haymarket, VA
Posts: 1,660
Registry
I have found from working on my '94 NAS that you should have a reality check before defaulting to lists like this as many bolts are actually SAE, particularly in the suspension.
Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
  #4  
Old November 22nd, 2012, 09:01 AM
sonoronos's Avatar
sonoronos
Status: Offline
Ed
None
Member
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Arlington, VA
Posts: 5,543
Registry
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old November 24th, 2012, 02:57 PM
nathanwind's Avatar
nathanwind
Status: Offline
Jason Lavender
88-90-127-LR3
D-90 Source Vendor
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Saratoga NY
Posts: 8,744
Registry
Along these lines anyone know the bolt sizes that hold the fuel tank skid on a NAS 90? Got an aluminum skid but still have the rusty ass old hardware.
__________________
Jason Lavender
'71 Series IIA
'88 127 #F96 DKN
'94 90 NAS #324
'06 LR3 HSE

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.

(10% discount for DSource members, use coupon code "D90")

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old November 25th, 2012, 07:46 AM
jefhuf's Avatar
jefhuf
Status: Offline
Jeff Huff
'94 D90 ST #655
D-90 Source Vendor
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Haymarket, VA
Posts: 1,660
Registry
Quote:
Originally Posted by nathanwind View Post
Along these lines anyone know the bolt sizes that hold the fuel tank skid on a NAS 90? Got an aluminum skid but still have the rusty ass old hardware.
Pretty sure they are M10. When I was doing things like my rear skid and other misc bits I found it very useful to just pick up one of the multi bolt packs that had a variety of lengths in bolts ranging from M4-M12.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old November 25th, 2012, 09:09 AM
nathanwind's Avatar
nathanwind
Status: Offline
Jason Lavender
88-90-127-LR3
D-90 Source Vendor
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Saratoga NY
Posts: 8,744
Registry
Quote:
Originally Posted by jefhuf View Post
Pretty sure they are M10. When I was doing things like my rear skid and other misc bits I found it very useful to just pick up one of the multi bolt packs that had a variety of lengths in bolts ranging from M4-M12.
I've still got some 50mm M10s, but prob too long we'll see. These multipacks of which you speak....McMaster?
__________________
Jason Lavender
'71 Series IIA
'88 127 #F96 DKN
'94 90 NAS #324
'06 LR3 HSE

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.

(10% discount for DSource members, use coupon code "D90")

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Lower Navigation
Go Back   Defender Source > Defender & Series Technical Discussions > Defender Technical Discussions

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Roll cage Torx bolt sizes mwmorgan22 Defender Technical Discussions 7 December 17th, 2008 08:31 AM
Steering stop bolt wanted jorge Wanted 10 December 16th, 2005 05:24 PM
ss bolt kit installation question geneseemtn Defender Technical Discussions 2 December 4th, 2005 12:28 PM
TC cover plate bolt size? dmarchand Defender Technical Discussions 1 December 24th, 2004 06:59 PM
bolt head size?(wrench size) mattdh Defender Technical Discussions 3 October 7th, 2004 05:55 PM

» Defender Registry

110

Rugbier

SW 2267

ramskull
Add your Defender

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:11 PM.


Copyright