Aftermarket fuel filter number - Defender Source
Defender Source  

Go Back   Defender Source > Defender & Series Technical Discussions > Defender Technical Discussions


Reply
 
Thread Tools
  #1  
Old May 7th, 2013, 11:02 AM
solarguy's Avatar
solarguy
Status: Offline
Abraham Bell
1985 Defender 110 Tithonus
D-90 Source Vendor
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: Lake Wales Fl. USA
Posts: 2,029
Registry
Aftermarket fuel filter number

I am stuck on the road and need a aftermarket fuel filter number for a 2.5 na.
Please call ASAP at 720-266-7781
Thanks
Ane
Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
  #2  
Old May 7th, 2013, 11:16 AM
Red90's Avatar
Red90
Status: Online
John B.
1991 Defender 90, 200TDI
Site Team
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Calgary
Posts: 9,237
Registry
See here: http://www.adiesel.com/baldwinfilters/BF825.html Almost all industrial use in the USA. I would try a CAT or CASE dealer.
__________________
Pissing people off on the "net" since 1983.

Land Rover. Turning owners into mechanics since 1948.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old May 7th, 2013, 11:31 AM
hillstrubl's Avatar
hillstrubl
Status: Offline
Danny
2005 Disco 3
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Philly, USA
Posts: 1,596
just called you. From my old filter housing (that I believe was originally for a 2.5NA) Purolator F50149. I believe the parts book at my local Napa had it for a ford diesel truck if that helps.
__________________
~2005 Disco 3 "Moneypenny"
~2008 GTI TSI
~If you can read this, thank a teacher. If you are reading this in English, thank a Veteran.
Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
  #4  
Old May 7th, 2013, 11:48 AM
josh-man's Avatar
josh-man
Status: Offline
joshua
82 Land Rover 110 Ex MOD
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: new england
Posts: 1,635
Registry
I dont think the fuel filters have a hole down the middle like the one in the link Red90 posted. At least in my 87 MOD, its a screw on almost identical to an oil filter...with a small bleeded valve in the bottom to let off any water.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old May 7th, 2013, 11:53 AM
Red90's Avatar
Red90
Status: Online
John B.
1991 Defender 90, 200TDI
Site Team
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Calgary
Posts: 9,237
Registry
Yes, they have a hole in the middle, with a separate base. I have posted the correct stock filter.
__________________
Pissing people off on the "net" since 1983.

Land Rover. Turning owners into mechanics since 1948.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old May 7th, 2013, 11:55 AM
Red90's Avatar
Red90
Status: Online
John B.
1991 Defender 90, 200TDI
Site Team
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Calgary
Posts: 9,237
Registry
As per attached from the part catalog.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	Untitled.jpg
Views:	556
Size:	67.5 KB
ID:	71758  
__________________
Pissing people off on the "net" since 1983.

Land Rover. Turning owners into mechanics since 1948.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old May 7th, 2013, 11:58 AM
josh-man's Avatar
josh-man
Status: Offline
joshua
82 Land Rover 110 Ex MOD
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: new england
Posts: 1,635
Registry
Mine must have been modded by MOD....
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old May 7th, 2013, 02:25 PM
solarguy's Avatar
solarguy
Status: Offline
Abraham Bell
1985 Defender 110 Tithonus
D-90 Source Vendor
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: Lake Wales Fl. USA
Posts: 2,029
Registry
Ok we are back on the road and the truck is fine. I will let you all know the details when we stop for the night.
Thank you all very much for you help and with the quick responses!!
The Bell Family
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old May 7th, 2013, 09:29 PM
solarguy's Avatar
solarguy
Status: Offline
Abraham Bell
1985 Defender 110 Tithonus
D-90 Source Vendor
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: Lake Wales Fl. USA
Posts: 2,029
Registry
After a long day I think I prepared to explain what happened to me today. I stopped at BP to fuel up and I put 16 gallons of gas in my truck. I drove it about 13 miles before I pulled over to see what the problem was. When I pulled the filter off I knew what I had done. I will say that if I had a lump of coal up my ass I could have turned it into a diamond.
Drained the tank and changed the filter and went on our way. Thank God all is well.
Just make sure at BP you do not use the green handle nozzle.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old May 7th, 2013, 09:34 PM
josh-man's Avatar
josh-man
Status: Offline
joshua
82 Land Rover 110 Ex MOD
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: new england
Posts: 1,635
Registry
Abe, got your voicemail. Glad you were back in action. What did you end up getting for a filter?
Reply With Quote
  #11  
Old May 7th, 2013, 10:34 PM
solarguy's Avatar
solarguy
Status: Offline
Abraham Bell
1985 Defender 110 Tithonus
D-90 Source Vendor
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: Lake Wales Fl. USA
Posts: 2,029
Registry
I need to add the fact that I broke down in front of a parts house and next to The Holly Pond tire and lube. The owner Mason Stewart is a great guy and was very helpful.
Thanks again to every one that helped us.
The Bell's
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old May 7th, 2013, 10:37 PM
rdavisinva's Avatar
rdavisinva
Status: Offline
Robert Davis
N/A
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: USA
Posts: 6,795
Some later years 2.5 N/A had the same fuel filter as the TDI

Some later years 2.5 N/A had the same fuel filter as the TDI.
Hopefully this gives everyone a few options based on the compatibility cross reference:
ALFA ROMEO 71736113
ALFA ROMEO 71736116
ALFA ROMEO 71736119
ALFA ROMEO 46773577
ALFA ROMEO 9950443
ALFA ROMEO 60507208
ALFA ROMEO 116760469602
ALFA ROMEO 116760469601
ALFA ROMEO 116760469600
AUDI - VW 068 127 177 B
AUDI - VW 068 127 177
FIAT 60732867
FIAT 994 4921
FIAT 74434895
FIAT 9936891
FIAT 82406319
FIAT 79075882
FIAT 74035556
FIAT 5981936
FIAT 5962400
FIAT 5951661
FIAT 4814454
FIAT 4813127
FIAT 4795601
FIAT 4764725
FIAT 1930010
FIAT 1902138
MAHLE KC 38
MAHLE KC 18
MAHLE KC 32
MAHLE KC 43
MAHLE KC 68
MAPCO 63110
MEYLE 100 127 0005
PUROLATOR F 57729
PUROLATOR F 57805
PUROLATOR F 60217
PUROLATOR F 68000
PUROLATOR PER 248 F
PUROLATOR PER 152 FO
PUROLATOR PER 152 F
PUROLATOR PER 152
PUROLATOR F 78367
PUROLATOR F60152
PUROLATOR F 67803
PUROLATOR F 57721
PUROLATOR F 57248
Napa 3472, Wix 33472, 33472MP, Fram: P1145A, P3522, P3522A, P4587, P7510, P7512, P7701, P8043, PS8428, PS8787, Volvo: 860874-7, 1141572-6, Baldwin: BF1226, BF7921, Carquest 86472, FORD - MOTORCRAFT - FOMOCO 1145 7434058
FORD - MOTORCRAFT - FOMOCO 1145 7434105
FORD - MOTORCRAFT - FOMOCO 0450 133003
FORD - MOTORCRAFT - FOMOCO 8784 0509
FORD - MOTORCRAFT - FOMOCO EFG 048
FORD - MOTORCRAFT - FOMOCO EFG 057
FORD - MOTORCRAFT - FOMOCO T81D C9150 BA
FORD - MOTORCRAFT - FOMOCO 6135 130
FORD - MOTORCRAFT - FOMOCO 5020 403
FORD - MOTORCRAFT - FOMOCO FD-784-A
FORD - MOTORCRAFT - FOMOCO EFG 035
FORD - MOTORCRAFT - FOMOCO F 0 NN 9176 BA
FORD - MOTORCRAFT - FOMOCO 5010 462
FORD - MOTORCRAFT - FOMOCO 5012 582
FREIGHTLINER ABP/N10G-FS1251
GM - GENERAL MOTORS 93156288
OSCH 1 457 434 173
BOSCH 1 457 434 107
BOSCH 1 457 434 094
BOSCH 1 457 434 099
BOSCH 1 457 434 101
BOSCH 1 457 434 106-30N
BOSCH 1 457 434 110
BOSCH 1 457 434 113
BOSCH 1 457 434 119
BOSCH 1 457 434 121
BOSCH 1 457 434 150
BOSCH 1 457 434 151
BOSCH 1 457 434 156
BOSCH 1 457 434 174
BOSCH 1 457 434 106
BOSCH 1 457 434 166
CHAMP FS 50
CHAMP FP 587 F
CHAMP FS 122
CHAMPION L 112
CHAMPION L 111
CHAMPION L 113
CROSLAND 5006
DELPHI FF0056
DELPHI FF0105
DELPHI FF0054
DELPHI - AC DELCO XD 77
DELPHI - AC DELCO XD 9043 E
DELPHI - AC DELCO TP 1069
DELPHI - AC DELCO XD 67
FEBI - BILSTEIN 17660
FLEETGUARD - CUMMINS FF 42006
FLEETGUARD - CUMMINS FF-5060
FLEETGUARD - CUMMINS FS-1276
FLEETGUARD - CUMMINS FF-5135
FLEETGUARD - CUMMINS FF 5135
FRAM P-5498
FRAM P-5905
FRAM P-4183
FRAM P-8043
HENGST H 70 WK 02
KNECHT AWK 126
KNECHT AWK 126/1
KNECHT FB 650
LUCAS HDF 496
LUCAS 496
LUCAS 7176/496
LUCAS 7176/496 A
LUCAS 7111/496
LUCAS 7176/496
LUCAS 7176/496 A
LUCAS HDF 496
M FILTER MP 462
MAHLE KC 18
MAHLE KC 32
MAHLE KC 38
MAHLE KC 43
MAHLE KC 68
MANITOU 109 985
MAPCO 63110
MASSEY-FERGUSON 3 638 291 M
MASSEY-FERGUSON 3 638 291 M 1
MECALAC E537A0016
MEYLE 100 127 0005
MONARK DIESEL 30 789 106
MOTAQUIP AAPCO VFF 105
MOTAQUIP AAPCO VFF 278
MOTORCRAFT EFG 035
MOTORCRAFT EFG 048
MOTORCRAFT EFG 057
NEW HOLLAND 1930010
NEW HOLLAND 8780 0220
OPEL 813 565
OPEL 90 016 800
PBR BG-1534
PBR BG-1569
PBR BG-1584
PERKINS 26 560 608
PERKINS 26 561 118
PERMATIC MECAFILTER ELG 5204
PERMATIC MECAFILTER GF 282
PEUGEOT 1906-60
PURFLUX CS 183
PURFLUX CS 197
PURFLUX CS 197 A
PURFLUX CS 197 B
PURFLUX CS 412
PURFLUX CS 412 B
PURFLUX CS 454
PURFLUX CS 469
PURFLUX CS498
PURFLUX CS 701
PUROLATOR F 57248
PUROLATOR F 57721
PUROLATOR F 57729
PUROLATOR F 57805
PUROLATOR F60152
PUROLATOR F 67803
PUROLATOR F 68000
PUROLATOR F 78367
PUROLATOR PER 152
PUROLATOR PER 152 F
PUROLATOR PER 152 FO
PUROLATOR PER 248 F
RENAULT 7 700 668 711
RENAULT 7 700 700 092
RENAULT 7 701 030 195
RENAULT 7 701 030 546
RENAULT 7 701 668 711
RENAULT TRUCKS 5 001 846 099
RENAULT TRUCKS 5 001 850 947
RENAULT TRUCKS 7 700 700 092
RENAULT TRUCKS 7 701 030 546
ROVER AEK 2147 L
ROVER AEU 2147 L
RYCO Z118
SAVARA 9.28.327.17
SAVARA SN 327
SAVARA SN 468
SAVARA SN 563
SAVARA SN 602
SCHAEFF 5.411.656.301
SCHAEFF 5.568.656.484
SCHUPP - SF FILTER SK 3820
SEAT 000 446 5121
SOFIMA S 8500 NR
SOPARIS CVN 9249
SOPARIS CVN 9266
STILL 0 141 762
STILL 1 141 762
STILL 141 762
TECALEMIT FF 5332
TECNECO GS 110
TECNECO GS 57
TECNECO GS 58
TECNOCAR RN 110
TECNOCAR RN 110 B
TECNOCAR RN 231
TECNOCAR RN 234
TECNOCAR RN 57 B
TECNOCAR RN 58 B
TEHO FILTER 6206
TJ FILTERS FF 5332
UFI 24 351 00
UFI 24 355 01
UNICO FI 8155/2
UNICO FI 8159/2
UNIPART GFE 5297
UNIPART GFE 5304
VOLVO 1257201
VOLVO 1257201-2
VOLVO 3976655
VOLVO 39766555
VOLVO 3976655-5
VOLVO 829993
VOLVO 829993-5
VOLVO 829 993-5
VW - AUDI 068 127 177
VW - AUDI 068 127 177 B
WIX 33472
WIX WF8042
WIX WF8181
WYTWORNIA FILTROW PDS-71
YALE 580004421
YUIL FILTERS YFF-008
YUIL FILTERS YFG-012

Glad you are back on the road, Abe.
__________________
RDavisinVA

Uncle "Richard" Douglas has a Land Rover with big wheels that never gets stuck... until he breaks something so it won't go. Uncle Douglas always breaks something. - Anna Crowther at the Conclave 2012 (AKA Carburetor Neck)

"What's with this death wobble, Uncle Douglas, I can't keep it in 1 lane?"
UD: "Just Power through it man!"
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old May 8th, 2013, 09:07 AM
solarguy's Avatar
solarguy
Status: Offline
Abraham Bell
1985 Defender 110 Tithonus
D-90 Source Vendor
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: Lake Wales Fl. USA
Posts: 2,029
Registry
Thanks Robert. It went quick with the help from Mason.
The car quest number is:86166
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old May 8th, 2013, 09:12 AM
ranewman's Avatar
ranewman
Status: Offline
Rick Newman
85 Defender 110
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Unionville, Va
Posts: 1,444
That could have been bad. Glad its all sorted. Safe travels!
__________________
Rick
06 L322 Range Rover "The Black Pearl"
06 L322 Range Rover "2.0"
97 Disco SD "Emma" (250k and going strong)
95 P38 "Gus" RIP
99 P38 Callaway Edition #106 RIP
85 Defender 110 2.5NA "Margret"
01 D2 SE7 "Cuzn It" (blown up POS)
03 D2 SE "Fred"
Hoarder of 2.5 NAD parts
"In God we trust. Everyone else keep their fucking hands where they can be seen."
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old May 8th, 2013, 09:49 AM
josh-man's Avatar
josh-man
Status: Offline
joshua
82 Land Rover 110 Ex MOD
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: new england
Posts: 1,635
Registry
Red, you were right, I was wrong. Brain fart I guess. or Newb syndrome, you choose
Cheers
Reply With Quote
  #16  
Old May 11th, 2013, 10:27 PM
josh-man's Avatar
josh-man
Status: Offline
joshua
82 Land Rover 110 Ex MOD
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: new england
Posts: 1,635
Registry
just a follow up to this. Today a genuine part 90517711 showed up...according to Reds diagram above it looks like this is the correct part. BUT its about 1/3 shorter than whats installed now. Thoughts?
Reply With Quote
  #17  
Old May 7th, 2015, 07:41 AM
steinhnj's Avatar
steinhnj
Status: Offline
Neil Steinhagen
1990 Perentie GS
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Periscope Depth
Posts: 759
I used NAPA 3166 filter, $10.25, to replace my ex-MOD filter.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Lower Navigation
Go Back   Defender Source > Defender & Series Technical Discussions > Defender Technical Discussions

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
300 Tdi Egt Q?????? Buckon37s Defender Technical Discussions 37 July 11th, 2012 11:26 AM
Calling all diesel guys - Biodiesel??? cbass Defender Technical Discussions 47 January 31st, 2006 11:18 AM
95 won't start, possible fuel priming issue? jcasteel Defender Technical Discussions 1 March 15th, 2005 09:45 AM
aftermarket fuel filer jabber Defender Technical Discussions 5 February 28th, 2005 07:45 PM
Fuel Filter milli Defender Technical Discussions 3 January 21st, 2005 10:46 AM


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:40 PM.


Copyright