300tdi to r380 bellhousing fasteners? - Defender Source
Defender Source  

Go Back   Defender Source > Defender & Series Technical Discussions > Defender Technical Discussions


Reply
 
Thread Tools
  #1  
Old January 9th, 2016, 02:21 PM
SkinlessFrank
Status: Offline
Sean
1984 Defender 90 (2.5 TD)
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Colton, NY
Posts: 54
300tdi to r380 bellhousing fasteners?

Stupid help needed. I need to know the ~correct~ nut and bolt sizes/grades needed to reattach the transmission to the engine. I assume Lowes or Napa should have these...

Over a year ago, I boxed everything up...labeled properly...when DHS carted off my truck with my recently installed-then removed Disco drivetrain. I finally started to reinstall my new-to-me drivetrain and now cannot find my parts. I had to move everything twice (3 sets of drive trains, electronics, and various Defender, Disco, and series parts), and it appears that some things are MIA.

I checked the FSM, but 2 hrs later I am coming up empty. Any help is appreciated with this...I will upload Picts in just a bit to illustrate.

Thanks,
Sean
Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
  #2  
Old January 9th, 2016, 02:28 PM
SkinlessFrank
Status: Offline
Sean
1984 Defender 90 (2.5 TD)
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Colton, NY
Posts: 54
Quote:
Originally Posted by skinlessfrank View Post
stupid help needed. I need to know the ~correct~ nut and bolt sizes/grades needed to reattach the transmission to the engine. I assume lowes or napa should have these...
<snip>
...i will upload picts in just a bit to illustrate.

Thanks,
sean


Click image for larger version

Name:	ForumRunner_20160109_142656.png
Views:	68
Size:	437.0 KB
ID:	138945



Click image for larger version

Name:	ForumRunner_20160109_142732.png
Views:	55
Size:	448.6 KB
ID:	138946
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old January 9th, 2016, 03:01 PM
Red90's Avatar
Red90
Status: Online
John B.
1991 Defender 90, 200TDI
Site Team
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Calgary
Posts: 9,247
Registry
Sizing is shown in the parts catalog.

http://www.allbrit.de/UNI.cfm?PAGE=749047&SPRACHE=EN
__________________
Pissing people off on the "net" since 1983.

Land Rover. Turning owners into mechanics since 1948.
Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
  #4  
Old January 9th, 2016, 03:50 PM
Arlo's Avatar
Arlo
Status: Offline
Kurt Ohlendorf
1997/130CC
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Location: Bremen, Germany
Posts: 523
Registry
You will need some M10 flanged nuts (you will need a 15 socket spanner) , some of these bolts listed inside the first link and 4 longer M10 screws than listed there. These are used for the connection between the engine bracket and the bellhousing. All M10 bolts have a flanged head driven by a 13mm socket!
I guess it was M10x60mm for these 4 longer bolts.
Maybe 65 in length.

Have a look at the flat side of the screw's head: they should show you an 8.8 sign, useable nuts should show you only an 8! Studs have the longest part of all of the three versions sold in Europe to be screwed inside the aluminum part! Followed by these to be used inside cast iron. Shortest version is to be used inside steel!

Good luck with the classification of bolts.
__________________
Land Rover werden vererbt, Sankeys sowieso! I told the old guy that weeks ago. I think his cheese is sliding off the cracker.......
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old January 9th, 2016, 03:52 PM
SkinlessFrank
Status: Offline
Sean
1984 Defender 90 (2.5 TD)
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Colton, NY
Posts: 54
Quote:
Originally Posted by Red90 View Post
Sizing is shown in the parts catalog.

http://www.allbrit.de/UNI.cfm?PAGE=749047&SPRACHE=EN
Ok...looks like all m10 either 30 or 35 long for bolts/studs and m10 for nuts. Grade 5, I assume?

S

------ Follow up post added January 9th, 2016 03:58 PM ------

Quote:
Originally Posted by Arlo View Post
You will need some M10 flanged nuts (you will need a 15 socket spanner) , some of these bolts listed inside the first link and 4 longer M10 screws than listed there. These are used for the connection between the engine bracket and the bellhousing. All M10 bolts have a flanged head driven by a 13mm socket!
I guess it was M10x60mm for these 4 longer bolts.
Maybe 65 in length.

Have a look at the flat side of the screw's head: they should show you an 8.8 sign, useable nuts should show you only an 8! Studs have the longest part of all of the three versions sold in Europe to be screwed inside the aluminum part! Followed by these to be used inside cast iron. Shortest version is to be used inside steel!

Good luck with the classification of bolts.
Roger that...thanks for the details.
No 8/8.8 anywhere that I can see, but will follow your 411.

:D
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old January 9th, 2016, 04:25 PM
rdavisinva's Avatar
rdavisinva
Status: Offline
Robert Davis
N/A
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: USA
Posts: 6,804
Anytime I work on removing or installing any rover engine, the first thing I do is remove those gaud awful studs and replace them with bolts.
10mm X 1.6 X 30mm is what is needed.
You should also get 4 long bolts and put one in each "corner" to guide the engine and gearbox together and keep everything level.
__________________
RDavisinVA

Uncle "Richard" Douglas has a Land Rover with big wheels that never gets stuck... until he breaks something so it won't go. Uncle Douglas always breaks something. - Anna Crowther at the Conclave 2012 (AKA Carburetor Neck)

"What's with this death wobble, Uncle Douglas, I can't keep it in 1 lane?"
UD: "Just Power through it man!"
Reply With Quote
Reply

Lower Navigation
Go Back   Defender Source > Defender & Series Technical Discussions > Defender Technical Discussions

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
R380 + 300Tdi bellhousing Talleyrand For Sale - Parts 4 July 11th, 2015 07:56 PM
Defender 300Tdi Bellhousing for R380 Gearbox Chip For Sale - Parts 3 March 25th, 2015 05:52 PM
WTB: R380 transmission for a 300TDI with bellhousing and shifter Mike Sandone Wanted 1 September 13th, 2011 06:51 PM
300 TDI R380 Bellhousing SafariHP The Vendors Loft 0 October 16th, 2008 10:00 AM
bellhousing R380 for 200 Tdi metric Wanted 0 June 8th, 2008 02:20 PM


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:57 PM.


Copyright