Welding help - Defender Source
Defender Source  

Go Back   Defender Source > Non-Technical Discussions > Misc. Chit-Chat


Reply
 
Thread Tools
  #1  
Old April 15th, 2012, 06:59 PM
bossman429's Avatar
bossman429
Status: Offline
Adrian
1988 90
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: Red Bank, NJ, USA
Posts: 1,416
Registry
Welding help

For all you welders out there - maybe you can give some advice

I got a Lincoln Pro Mig 140 and have been trying here and there to get some practice. I dont have that much stuff to weld so Ive just been practicing on some scrap.

I spent the coin on a gas set up, and have a tank of 75/25 co2/Ar mix. I've found I can get a decent "sizzle" going on a slightly lower voltage than the guide says, but it doesn't look like its penetrating enough. If I crank up the voltage it "pops" way t0o much and seems to be globbing up instead of a nice steady bead.

I just tried switching it over to flux-core wire and it seems to be surprisingly a lot "easier" to get a nice bead and penetration. It sizzles and doesn't pop nearly as much as the gas set up.

Any idea why? I have the polarity set correctly for each set up, I clean the heck out of the metal, I have the Gas set at ~35psi?

I deff hear the gas coming out when I use it, am I missing anything?
__________________
1967 Series IIa 109 5 Door - Work in progress
'98 Toyota Land Cruiser 100 Series
Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
  #2  
Old April 15th, 2012, 07:16 PM
Wolf Fabrication's Avatar
Wolf Fabrication
Status: Offline
Sterling Archer
'08 D3
D-90 Source Vendor
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Oahu, HI
Posts: 7,453
Registry
Quote:
Originally Posted by bossman429
For all you welders out there - maybe you can give some advice

I got a Lincoln Pro Mig 140 and have been trying here and there to get some practice. I dont have that much stuff to weld so Ive just been practicing on some scrap.

I spent the coin on a gas set up, and have a tank of 75/25 co2/Ar mix. I've found I can get a decent "sizzle" going on a slightly lower voltage than the guide says, but it doesn't look like its penetrating enough. If I crank up the voltage it "pops" way t0o much and seems to be globbing up instead of a nice steady bead.

I just tried switching it over to flux-core wire and it seems to be surprisingly a lot "easier" to get a nice bead and penetration. It sizzles and doesn't pop nearly as much as the gas set up.

Any idea why? I have the polarity set correctly for each set up, I clean the heck out of the metal, I have the Gas set at ~35psi?

I deff hear the gas coming out when I use it, am I missing anything?
What thickness steel are you welding? What size wire? Are you adjusting the wire feed speed when you up the voltage? What is your gas flow set at?
__________________
"The most unreliable car in the world is the most reliable car in the world." -Jeremy Clarkson refering to the Range Rover


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.

Semper Fi!
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old April 15th, 2012, 07:43 PM
madcowdungbeetle
Status: Offline
Carter
1994 D90 on 37s supreme balla style
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Charlotte, NC
Posts: 1,359
Registry
Wolf beat me to it, all of those things.
__________________
<
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
>
Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
  #4  
Old April 15th, 2012, 08:29 PM
bossman429's Avatar
bossman429
Status: Offline
Adrian
1988 90
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: Red Bank, NJ, USA
Posts: 1,416
Registry
Ok - well it seems to be across all thickness of metal that I've tried. The thinnest I had was 14awg, and i've tried it on that, 12awg - 1/4"

I was using .25 wire with the gas set up.

I tried numerous settings with the speed and voltage. I did find it was a little better if I decreased the wire speed and moved a little slower. (not sure if thats right or not but it just seemed to work a LITTLE better) Also holding the tip as close as possible to the metal seemed to help a bit too

Gas flow was at 35psi


The main issue is the popping/splattering everytime I upped the voltage. I could see the globs forming at the end of the wire and then dropping onto the steel instead of forming a puddle on the steel.
__________________
1967 Series IIa 109 5 Door - Work in progress
'98 Toyota Land Cruiser 100 Series
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old April 15th, 2012, 08:33 PM
sonoronos's Avatar
sonoronos
Status: Online
Ed
None
Member
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Arlington, VA
Posts: 5,544
Registry
fyi the gas should be around 5 psi. 35psi is way too high. However without a flowmeter you're just guessing.

Also use 100% argon in the future.

It sounds to me like you're turning up the wire feed speed, not the heat.

------ Follow up post added April 15th, 2012 08:34 PM ------

If you see the wire balling up due to the high temps, increase the wire feed speed.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old April 15th, 2012, 09:16 PM
Naplm00
Status: Offline
Matthew
1983 110 200tdi 3 door soft top
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: San Jose, California
Posts: 2,870
also if you are welding up holes, try clamping a piece of copper sheet behind the area, This wont stick to the weld and will support the puddle. You will use less wire and it will be easier,
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old April 15th, 2012, 10:50 PM
bossman429's Avatar
bossman429
Status: Offline
Adrian
1988 90
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: Red Bank, NJ, USA
Posts: 1,416
Registry
Quote:
Originally Posted by sonoronos View Post
fyi the gas should be around 5 psi. 35psi is way too high. However without a flowmeter you're just guessing.

Also use 100% argon in the future.

It sounds to me like you're turning up the wire feed speed, not the heat.

------ Follow up post added April 15th, 2012 08:34 PM ------

If you see the wire balling up due to the high temps, increase the wire feed speed.

5psi? Everythign I've read has said ~30 this is at the regulator


Appreciate the info on wire speed. I will try that for sure!
__________________
1967 Series IIa 109 5 Door - Work in progress
'98 Toyota Land Cruiser 100 Series
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old April 16th, 2012, 06:42 AM
Wolf Fabrication's Avatar
Wolf Fabrication
Status: Offline
Sterling Archer
'08 D3
D-90 Source Vendor
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Oahu, HI
Posts: 7,453
Registry
5psi is way to low, 35 too high. I run mine at 20psi, and I think my welder recommends 17-25psi (I have a Miller 220v). I would stick with 75/25 Argon as pure Argon doesn't like thinner metal IMO and is best suited for TIG. Next, I would practice on thicker metal. You are trying to weld thin metal which takes some practice and getting to know your welder.

------ Follow up post added April 16th, 2012 06:44 AM ------

Oh, now sure how your settings are laid out, but my cheat sheet recommends a wire speed of 45 and a voltage of 3 for 1/4" steel. From there I fine tune. Make sure the metal is clean too.
__________________
"The most unreliable car in the world is the most reliable car in the world." -Jeremy Clarkson refering to the Range Rover


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.

Semper Fi!
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old April 16th, 2012, 10:19 AM
Jpayne's Avatar
Jpayne
Status: Offline
Jeff Payne
'83 110 3 Door
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Albuquerque, NM
Posts: 1,393
Registry
Quote:
Originally Posted by Wolf Fabrication View Post
5psi is way to low, 35 too high. I run mine at 20psi, and I think my welder recommends 17-25psi (I have a Miller 220v). I would stick with 75/25 Argon as pure Argon doesn't like thinner metal IMO and is best suited for TIG. Next, I would practice on thicker metal. You are trying to weld thin metal which takes some practice and getting to know your welder.
^^ That should work. I would stick to around 20 psi and 75/25 mix.

I might try the .035 wire instead of the .025. I have never used the .025 so I'm not sure how it acts, but the .035 should be pretty good for you. Just don't forget to adjust your rollers to the correct size if you do switch wire thickness. They should just flip around to change sizes.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old April 16th, 2012, 10:25 AM
Crash303's Avatar
Crash303
Status: Offline
Josh Harris
97/ D90 ST #1190
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Jamul, CA, USA
Posts: 180
I agree with Jonathan. Also make you have a good ground!! And check this site has a lot of great information about welding

www.weldingtipsandtricks.com/
__________________
When the F*%# did we get Ice cream!!!

"They are, in factory original condition, noisy, they leak water in from the top and oil out from underneath, you can never demist the windows in winter, they handle like scaffolding towers, and use more fuel than Beijing." Richard Hammond
Reply With Quote
  #11  
Old April 16th, 2012, 11:55 AM
Bill Larson's Avatar
Bill Larson
Status: Offline
Bill Larson
97 D90 SW
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: AUS
Posts: 6,563
Quote:
Originally Posted by Wolf Fabrication View Post
5psi is way to low, 35 too high. I run mine at 20psi, and I think my welder recommends 17-25psi (I have a Miller 220v). I would stick with 75/25 Argon as pure Argon doesn't like thinner metal IMO and is best suited for TIG. Next, I would practice on thicker metal. You are trying to weld thin metal which takes some practice and getting to know your welder.

------ Follow up post added April 16th, 2012 06:44 AM ------

Oh, now sure how your settings are laid out, but my cheat sheet recommends a wire speed of 45 and a voltage of 3 for 1/4" steel. From there I fine tune. Make sure the metal is clean too.
Hey Wolf- can you post your cheat sheet?
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old April 16th, 2012, 12:05 PM
evilfij's Avatar
evilfij
Status: Offline
evilfij
I have never seen a rover in person
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: on the internet
Posts: 14,688
I prefer flux core in general, then again, I am not able to stack dimes like some people can, but my welds look decent and are strong from my Hobart 135.
__________________
*not legal advice*
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old April 16th, 2012, 12:40 PM
bossman429's Avatar
bossman429
Status: Offline
Adrian
1988 90
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: Red Bank, NJ, USA
Posts: 1,416
Registry
Quote:
Originally Posted by Jpayne View Post
^^ That should work. I would stick to around 20 psi and 75/25 mix.

I might try the .035 wire instead of the .025. I have never used the .025 so I'm not sure how it acts, but the .035 should be pretty good for you. Just don't forget to adjust your rollers to the correct size if you do switch wire thickness. They should just flip around to change sizes.

Cool - Will give it a try again. Gotchya on the roller, flipped it around for the flux core - takes about 2 seconds.
__________________
1967 Series IIa 109 5 Door - Work in progress
'98 Toyota Land Cruiser 100 Series
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old April 16th, 2012, 04:34 PM
Wolf Fabrication's Avatar
Wolf Fabrication
Status: Offline
Sterling Archer
'08 D3
D-90 Source Vendor
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Oahu, HI
Posts: 7,453
Registry
I start with this one on the lid of my welder.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	image-4019616558.png
Views:	54
Size:	924.5 KB
ID:	50421  
__________________
"The most unreliable car in the world is the most reliable car in the world." -Jeremy Clarkson refering to the Range Rover


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.

Semper Fi!
Reply With Quote
Reply

Lower Navigation
Go Back   Defender Source > Non-Technical Discussions > Misc. Chit-Chat

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
1/0 welding cable for winch Abrooks For Sale - Parts 1 March 22nd, 2012 01:05 PM
Welding help near LA bharris Defender Technical Discussions 6 June 3rd, 2010 09:10 AM
Bulkhead Welding v New grnrvrs Defender Technical Discussions 10 April 23rd, 2010 02:45 PM
Booger welding o2batsea Misc. Chit-Chat 9 March 23rd, 2010 06:13 PM
welding diff guards rover4x4 Defender Technical Discussions 6 March 26th, 2006 03:50 PM


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:12 PM.


Copyright