Quad band phone - Defender Source
Defender Source  

Go Back   Defender Source > Non-Technical Discussions > Misc. Chit-Chat


Reply
 
Thread Tools
  #1  
Old July 1st, 2010, 04:51 PM
Abrooks's Avatar
Abrooks
Status: Offline
Tony Brooks
.
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Arlington, VA
Posts: 4,926
Quad band phone

Sick of paying international rates -- can anyone recomend a reliable, relatively inexpensive quad band phone? I'm a technology moron and am having little luck deciphering the aconyms and features available, just need something basic, even used.

thanks
Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
  #2  
Old July 1st, 2010, 05:02 PM
cellulararrest's Avatar
cellulararrest
Status: Offline
Chris Snyder
1994 D90 #614 | '07 L322 SC
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Newburyport, MA
Posts: 1,544
I think only a couple Verizon Blackberries are Quad band at the moment. Not sure though. I'll look up the models.

However, there may be some better GSM (ATT & T-Mobile) quad band phones. I'll do some digging.

Once LTE makes it into the US it'll be much easier to deal with this international stuff.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old July 1st, 2010, 05:10 PM
cgalpin's Avatar
cgalpin
Status: Offline
Charles Galpin
'94 D90 ST, '63 SeriesIIA
Site Team
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: South Riding, VA
Posts: 11,624
Registry
Have you tried go-sim for cheaper rates (its a pre-paid sim card you buy and use while overseas). Have not used it personally.

http://www.gosim.com/?gosimusa
Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
  #4  
Old July 1st, 2010, 05:15 PM
Abrooks's Avatar
Abrooks
Status: Offline
Tony Brooks
.
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Arlington, VA
Posts: 4,926
My intent was just to grab SIM cards that were location specific as I get there (or online from Mrsimcard.com, who appears to be the cheapest option to not buying them locally). That way you still have a local number.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old July 1st, 2010, 06:12 PM
chrisvonc's Avatar
chrisvonc
Status: Offline
Chris von C
No Defender at this time
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Va
Posts: 4,135
the droid xtc is a world phone, or at least the one my company sent me is. Why I need a world phone for a phone that sits at my desk is beyond me but oh well.
__________________
Chris von C

Please email one of the current MODs if you need assistance.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Lriwater: As you know, most wives don't like Series trucks due to the ride and lack of creature comforts. Girlfriends seem to like those, but some sort of magic happens during the wedding ceremony.
[/size]
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old July 1st, 2010, 06:57 PM
Rugbier's Avatar
Rugbier
Status: Offline
Gustavo
110 Tdi - 110 N/A - D3 HSE - RRS SC
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Peoples Republic of Marylandistan
Posts: 5,884
Registry
I am confussed, Do you want to operate your US number while overseas?
If that is the case, you have to pay the international rate.
__________________
NO SIGNATURE
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old July 1st, 2010, 07:22 PM
Abrooks's Avatar
Abrooks
Status: Offline
Tony Brooks
.
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Arlington, VA
Posts: 4,926
Nope, don't need my DC numbers, just a phone that I can pick up a sim card for in other countries to use locally.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old July 1st, 2010, 08:32 PM
dave_lucas's Avatar
dave_lucas
Status: Offline
Dave Lucas
None
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: CO USA
Posts: 3,126
There are a bunch of GSM phones that are quad band so it should be pretty easy to find one that you like and that will work for you. You should buy an unlocked phone or plan on unlocking it or you might have issues trying to use a SIM card from another vendor.

I have used GSM phones in the US, Costa Rica, Mexico, UK, France, Italy, Honduras, Belize, Jamaica, Bahamas, cayman islands and the Bahamas.

GSM is pretty much the world standard where CDMA is only used in a few places including the US

My vote would be for the iphone, lots of apps that are nice to have on a trip
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old July 1st, 2010, 09:26 PM
Rugbier's Avatar
Rugbier
Status: Offline
Gustavo
110 Tdi - 110 N/A - D3 HSE - RRS SC
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Peoples Republic of Marylandistan
Posts: 5,884
Registry
Tony, I agree with Dave, you can pick an Iphone Jailbroken / unlocked for 250.00, or a blackberry 8800 out of contract for 200.00 and have it unlocked for 40.00 ( everywhere in the DC area , even there is a place at the Arlington Mall that does the unlocking and sells them.

I used my Vodafone unlocked phone pretty much in shitholes you wouldn't even think they knew what a phone is *LOL*, bought it at an Airport in Europe, then a bunch of different sim cards. ( my Vodafone was a Tri Band, was missing the 850, but I think the 850 is pretty much a NA thingy )
__________________
NO SIGNATURE
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old July 1st, 2010, 09:33 PM
cgalpin's Avatar
cgalpin
Status: Offline
Charles Galpin
'94 D90 ST, '63 SeriesIIA
Site Team
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: South Riding, VA
Posts: 11,624
Registry
You can do better than $250 I think, even jailbroken. Here is one for $160 in FF, saw several for $200, one of them mentioned being used jailbroken.

http://washingtondc.craigslist.org/n...821399701.html
Reply With Quote
  #11  
Old July 1st, 2010, 09:49 PM
evilfij's Avatar
evilfij
Status: Offline
evilfij
I have never seen a rover in person
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: on the internet
Posts: 14,688
I have an old 8800 that will be surplus to my needs once f'in apple gets me my iphone4 in a week or two.
__________________
*not legal advice*
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old July 2nd, 2010, 01:43 AM
KKilo23's Avatar
KKilo23
Status: Offline
Kenny
NAS SW l NAS ST l 110 SW | 110 Crew
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Saratoga Springs, NY
Posts: 2,065
Registry
Quote:
Originally Posted by evilfij View Post
I have an old 8800 that will be surplus to my needs once f'in apple gets me my iphone4 in a week or two.
Your going to love it. I was always a Blackberry guy, other than the touch screen typing, the phone is amazing.
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old July 2nd, 2010, 10:44 AM
leastonce's Avatar
leastonce
Status: Offline
Jason England
D-90 White 95 SW #65
Site Team
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: NYC
Posts: 6,078
Registry
You only need quad bank as far as I'm aware for Japan ...
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old July 2nd, 2010, 03:15 PM
Abrooks's Avatar
Abrooks
Status: Offline
Tony Brooks
.
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Arlington, VA
Posts: 4,926
So this may be a stupid question, but can you use a Sim card in an iphone?
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old July 2nd, 2010, 03:21 PM
KKilo23's Avatar
KKilo23
Status: Offline
Kenny
NAS SW l NAS ST l 110 SW | 110 Crew
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Saratoga Springs, NY
Posts: 2,065
Registry
Quote:
Originally Posted by Abrooks View Post
So this may be a stupid question, but can you use a Sim card in an iphone?
The new iPhone uses a mini sim.
Reply With Quote
  #16  
Old July 2nd, 2010, 03:24 PM
cgalpin's Avatar
cgalpin
Status: Offline
Charles Galpin
'94 D90 ST, '63 SeriesIIA
Site Team
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: South Riding, VA
Posts: 11,624
Registry
I dunno about 4, but 3G yes.
Reply With Quote
  #17  
Old July 2nd, 2010, 03:24 PM
dave_lucas's Avatar
dave_lucas
Status: Offline
Dave Lucas
None
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: CO USA
Posts: 3,126
I used a standard SIM in my iphone 3G

Used it with a SIM from Orange, Voda phone and one other carrier while on vacation
Reply With Quote
  #18  
Old July 2nd, 2010, 03:57 PM
Rugbier's Avatar
Rugbier
Status: Offline
Gustavo
110 Tdi - 110 N/A - D3 HSE - RRS SC
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Peoples Republic of Marylandistan
Posts: 5,884
Registry
You need to be UNLOCKED to use a non att SIM Card.

To unlock you need to be jailbroken.

As Charles pointed you can get a 1st gen one for under 200, but a 3gs ( recommended as it can be upgraded to iOS4 ( once jailbroken/unlocked ) will run you easily 250+ for a 16gb or 320+ for a 32gb
__________________
NO SIGNATURE
Reply With Quote
  #19  
Old July 2nd, 2010, 04:01 PM
cgalpin's Avatar
cgalpin
Status: Offline
Charles Galpin
'94 D90 ST, '63 SeriesIIA
Site Team
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: South Riding, VA
Posts: 11,624
Registry
Straight 3g can be upgraded to os4 as well, and the link I gave is one for $160. I don't see for his use a 3gs being needed, let alone a 3g (nor more than a 8gb).
Reply With Quote
  #20  
Old July 2nd, 2010, 04:09 PM
Abrooks's Avatar
Abrooks
Status: Offline
Tony Brooks
.
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Arlington, VA
Posts: 4,926
I love my iphone that I use here, but I think Charles is right -- I really just need a standard non-smart phone.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Lower Navigation
Go Back   Defender Source > Non-Technical Discussions > Misc. Chit-Chat

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
RHD LAND ROVER 110 QUAD CAB PICKUP TRUCK Ebay KKilo23 The Flea Market 4 December 25th, 2009 07:40 PM
D110 Quad Cab Body Parts kingstonman Wanted 5 October 15th, 2009 11:43 AM


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:57 AM.


Copyright