GPS V Issues - Defender Source
Defender Source  

Go Back   Defender Source > Non-Technical Discussions > Misc. Chit-Chat


Reply
 
Thread Tools
  #1  
Old December 20th, 2006, 08:40 PM
steinhnj's Avatar
steinhnj
Status: Offline
Neil Steinhagen
1990 Perentie GS
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Periscope Depth
Posts: 759
GPS V Issues

Saw that some of youse guys are using the Garmin GPS V. PLEASE HELP!

I bought a refurb GPS V from eBay. Turned it on, it thought I was in Tokyo. Told it my location and it started looking for satellites. Nothing. It sat on my deck for 2 hours and nothing. Called Garmin and they said send it in. I sent it in. Got it back today with a report stating that my unit was replaced by another, and that the new unit was tested and aquired satellites and met all neccessary criteria. When I turned it on, it thought I was in Kansas or something. I told it a new locaiton and nothing! Been sitting on my deck for 45 minutes now. And not one stinking satellite has been aquired.

Am I doing something obviously wrong? Have I discovered a terrorist plot to jam GPS signals in CT? ARGHHH! I've tried an open field as well, letting it sit for 15 minutes. All the articles I can get my hands on state that almanac data should take no more than 15 minutes. 30 minutes top. The unit was mailed to me without batteries, and the unit time is 12 FEB 04. So whatever data it got while at Garmin I'm guessing has been lost.
Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
  #2  
Old December 20th, 2006, 09:12 PM
Defender13's Avatar
Defender13
Status: Offline
Mike Lynch
1994 Defender 90 #1017
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Hartland, MI USA
Posts: 311
I have the Vplus and it won't work inside the house. You must be outside. It should only take a couple minutes on a cloudy day and a minute or so on a sunny day. The reason why it is showing Tokyo/Kansas is becuase of the last time/place these particualr units had established a sat. connection.
__________________
Mike Lynch

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old December 20th, 2006, 10:34 PM
Billakris's Avatar
Billakris
Status: Offline
Kris
Alpine White 95 Soft Top
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Kansas City/ Manhattan, KS
Posts: 271
the first time they are turned on or if they havnt been used in a while, it takes a while for them the calibrate your location. I think 45 mins is a little much, but if its from here in KC to VT then it really isnt anywhere near where it "thinks" it is.
is it couldy out? that really affects its performance on the first turn on as well. wait for a clear day and just let it sit for 10 mins and it should be good. if it still isnt connected something is wrong.
__________________
Kris
Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
  #4  
Old December 20th, 2006, 10:42 PM
steinhnj's Avatar
steinhnj
Status: Offline
Neil Steinhagen
1990 Perentie GS
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Periscope Depth
Posts: 759
The other problem is that the batteries get sucked dry trying to aquire satellites. The spec sheet says that batteries are supposed to last 25 hours. I'm assuming that aquiring satellites takes more power? I end up plugging it in to the cig lighter. These are the SAME symptoms that the old unit was having. Coincidence, or am I doing something wrong?
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old December 20th, 2006, 11:36 PM
LenB's Avatar
LenB
Status: Offline
Len Bruffett
NAS '97 ST /SW-POE Config
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: San Jose, CA
Posts: 356
Registry
Quote:
Originally Posted by steinhnj
The other problem is that the batteries get sucked dry trying to aquire satellites. The spec sheet says that batteries are supposed to last 25 hours. I'm assuming that aquiring satellites takes more power? I end up plugging it in to the cig lighter. These are the SAME symptoms that the old unit was having. Coincidence, or am I doing something wrong?
I use a magellan hand held - it too sometimes takes afew minutes to aquire a fix when first powered up. Mine acquires position a litttle faster if I am moving - either walking or driving.

Len
__________________

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old December 21st, 2006, 08:27 AM
snuffer's Avatar
snuffer
Status: Offline
Randy Black
'95 D 90 SW
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Tulsa Ok USA
Posts: 753
Don't know about the V but on some units you can enter lat/lon to tell it where in the world it is.
__________________
The democracy will cease to exist when you take away from those who are willing to work and give to those who would not. -Thomas Jefferson
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old December 21st, 2006, 10:43 AM
Red90's Avatar
Red90
Status: Offline
John B.
1991 Defender 90, 200TDI
Site Team
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Calgary
Posts: 9,230
Registry
You don't "need" to do anything. All that knowing its current location and time does is that it tries to look for certain satellites first. There are 30 satellites and twelve channels. It waits around 30 seconds per channel and then tries other ones. You should never need to do anything. I've been all over the world and you just turn it on and wait 10 minutes max.

Go to the satellite page. Does it show any satellites signals? Is the antenna plugged in and pointing UP?

http://www.garmin.com/products/manual.jsp?product=010-00226-03
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old December 21st, 2006, 10:52 AM
steinhnj's Avatar
steinhnj
Status: Offline
Neil Steinhagen
1990 Perentie GS
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Periscope Depth
Posts: 759
Yes, it's pointing up. No, there's no satellites. I called Garmin this morning and they had me do a master reset. Still nothing. I set a record for going through 4 AAs, 14 minutes while trying to aquire. I've been trying to call them back to no avail.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old December 21st, 2006, 03:00 PM
Emerson00
Status: Offline
Matt J.
None at the moment
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Maryland
Posts: 401
Something wrong with the unit, a setting gone very bad, or something very wrong with your location (are there high power lines overhead?). There are occasionally bad days for GPS, but this sounds like more than that. I've turned mine on in Ireland after being off and dead batteries for 6 months... took about 10 minutes to have a good fix to within a few feet.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old December 21st, 2006, 05:38 PM
Red90's Avatar
Red90
Status: Offline
John B.
1991 Defender 90, 200TDI
Site Team
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Calgary
Posts: 9,230
Registry
There is something seriously wrong. Acquiring satellites should not affect battery life.

Have you removed the antenna to see if the connectors is OK?
Reply With Quote
  #11  
Old December 21st, 2006, 06:20 PM
steinhnj's Avatar
steinhnj
Status: Offline
Neil Steinhagen
1990 Perentie GS
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Periscope Depth
Posts: 759
I did that to the first one. Nothing out of the ordinary. I asked the tech if they bench test them with the included antanae or if they hook it up to an external and he said that they use the included antanae. I just got off the phone with another guy from Garmin and he is going to request a newly refurb model from the factory and is going to take it home with him over the weekend and use it to make sure everything works fine, then mail it off to me once he gets mine.

Sucks that I've had bad luck, but gotta say that Garmin's customer service has not disappointed me. Oh, and thanks to the D-90 customer service department.
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old December 21st, 2006, 06:31 PM
Billakris's Avatar
Billakris
Status: Offline
Kris
Alpine White 95 Soft Top
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Kansas City/ Manhattan, KS
Posts: 271
hope everything turns out all right for you. THe battery thing is really strange, Ive never had batteries go faster than 10 hours of use.
Garmin is a class act when it comes to customer service in my oppinion.
__________________
Kris
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old December 21st, 2006, 07:55 PM
Emerson00
Status: Offline
Matt J.
None at the moment
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Maryland
Posts: 401
bad luck is my guess.. We've had some very high end Leica GPS stuff fail because of a comm board in the units that went to crap for no apparent reason... result: no satellites. Problem is, it didn't set any codes, warnings, errors, or anything - even for the techs. It took them along time to diagnose the problem (trial and error). We could have bought nearly 100 V's for one of those Leicas, so don't feel (too) bad.

Gamin is good people. Hope they fix it for you.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Lower Navigation
Go Back   Defender Source > Non-Technical Discussions > Misc. Chit-Chat

Tags
gps

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Lowrance Baja GPS - any users? JackW Defender Technical Discussions 0 January 17th, 2006 01:27 PM
GPS Wiring Billakris Defender Technical Discussions 15 July 13th, 2004 02:53 PM
GPS Question (mine got stolen..) norros Misc. Chit-Chat 17 May 17th, 2004 07:26 PM
Garmin V GPS For Sale DJ Menasco For Sale - Parts 1 January 2nd, 2004 06:00 PM
GPS Mount in D90 Soft Top ronward Misc. Chit-Chat 5 October 16th, 2003 02:03 PM


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:35 AM.


Copyright